Best high schools in Lusikisiki by matric results (2025)

22 schools in Lusikisiki, Eastern Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 3 619 learners wrote and 81.9% passed, against 84.2% for Eastern Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Vulindlela Senior Secondary School Public 17696.6%92.2%
2 Ngwenyeni Junior Secondary School Public 9295.7%97.3%
3 Ebuhlanyanga Junior Secondary School Public 9195.6%96.1%
4 Kwamsikwa Junior Secondary School Public 17893.8%92.4%
5 Toli Senior Secondary School Public 47193.6%93.0%
6 Bodweni Senior Secondary School Public 8892.0%89.8%
7 Siwali Senior Secondary School Public 18191.7%91.0%
8 Botha Sigcau Senior Secondary School Public 10688.7%84.1%
9 Ngobozana Junior Secondary School Public 16788.6%90.0%
10 Makukhanye Senior Secondary School Public 14987.9%85.1%
11 Endulini Junior Secondary School Public 8285.4%–
12 Ntafufu Senior Secondary School Public 19984.9%78.8%
13 Mfundisweni Senior Secondary School Public 11280.4%84.2%
14 Mgezwa Senior Secondary School Public 26777.9%79.6%
15 Mqikela Senior Secondary School Public 18777.5%75.6%
16 Mfinizweni Junior Secondary School Public 8877.3%72.2%
17 Lutshaya Senior Secondary School Public 15075.3%78.0%
18 Sangoni Senior Secondary School Public 19772.1%79.0%
19 Phambili Senior Secondary School Public 22765.6%68.4%
20 Mxhume Junior Secondary School Public 18965.1%73.2%
21 Luzukolwakhe Secondary School Private 4759.6%–
22 Ben Mali Senior Secondary School Public 17548.6%58.8%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Lusikisiki · high schools in Lusikisiki · best schools in Eastern Cape