Best high schools in Vanderbijlpark by matric results (2025)

40 schools in Vanderbijlpark, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 6 588 learners wrote and 86.8% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Hoërskool Driehoek Public 19299.5%99.1%
2 Hoërskool Transvalia Public 20998.6%97.2%
3 Dinokaneng Secondary School Public 14197.2%93.3%
4 Beverly Hills Secondary School Public 17497.1%86.7%
5 Tandukwazi Secondary School Public 30496.1%97.0%
6 El Shaddai Ministry Christian School Private 7195.8%96.2%
7 Moqhaka Secondary School Public 7195.8%91.2%
8 Hoërskool Suiderlig Public 18595.7%95.3%
9 Lakeside Secondary School Public 21395.3%87.8%
10 Poelano Secondary School Public 24193.4%88.9%
11 Rutasetjhaba Secondary School Public 21092.9%94.4%
12 The Vaal High School Public 20890.4%82.4%
13 Sehopotso Secondary School Public 8090.0%89.7%
14 Ed Mashabane Secondary School Public 18889.9%89.2%
15 Mopholosi Secondary School Public 14389.5%85.7%
16 Suncrest High School Public 15589.0%91.6%
17 Dr Molefi Oliphant Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation Public 23689.0%87.0%
18 Sapphire Secondary School Public 14888.5%81.8%
19 Khutlo-Tharo Performing and Creative Arts School of Specialisation Public 27488.3%88.2%
20 Maxeke Secondary School Public 19386.5%80.8%
21 Lebohang Secondary School Public 12486.3%77.8%
22 Chrystal Springs Private School Private 5786.0%87.2%
23 Residensia Secondary School Public 21586.0%76.1%
24 Mahareng Secondary School Public 14785.7%82.2%
25 Qedilizwe Secondary School Public 15884.2%83.3%
26 Jordan Secondary School Public 16883.3%83.3%
27 Jet Nteo Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation Public 17082.4%82.2%
28 Moshate Secondary School Public 18482.1%82.0%
29 Fundulwazi Secondary School Public 23881.9%87.7%
30 Watershed Christian School Private 2181.0%90.1%
31 Boitumelo Secondary School Public 17481.0%81.6%
32 Ramosukula Primary School Public 9477.7%84.1%
33 Tsolo Secondary School Public 10777.6%71.9%
34 Hoërskool Vanderbijlpark Public 13875.4%78.9%
35 Tharabollo Secondary School Public 21175.4%75.5%
36 Esokwazi Secondary School Public 20575.1%76.6%
37 Katleho-Impumelelo Secondary School Public 10773.8%75.4%
38 Setjhaba-Sohle Secondary School Public 17671.6%74.4%
39 Bophelong Secondary School Public 11271.4%71.6%
40 Hoër Tegniese Skool Carel de Wet Public 14670.5%78.0%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Vanderbijlpark · high schools in Vanderbijlpark · best schools in Gauteng