Best high schools in Kwamashu by matric results (2025)

7 schools in Kwamashu, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 083 learners wrote and 93.3% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Dr. J.L. Dube High School Public 112100.0%99.6%
2 Vuyiswa Mtolo Secondary School Public 13997.8%91.2%
3 Bhekisisa High School Public 20097.0%97.7%
4 Zeph Dhlomo High School Public 12395.9%97.2%
5 Kwesethu High School Public 13594.8%92.1%
6 Zakhe Secondary School Public 16986.4%79.8%
7 Sivanada Technical High School Public 20586.3%86.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Kwamashu · high schools in Kwamashu · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal