Best high schools in Pietermaritzburg by matric results (2025)

70 schools in Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 8 491 learners wrote and 90.6% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Maritzburg Muslim School for Girls Private 46100.0%100.0%
2 Nizamia Islamic School Private 34100.0%100.0%
3 Insika Secondary School Public 30100.0%100.0%
4 Ngcedomhlophe High School Public 163100.0%99.7%
5 Russell High School Public 83100.0%97.2%
6 Sikhululiwe Secondary School Public 80100.0%95.8%
7 Ikusaselihle High School Public 113100.0%94.6%
8 Langalakhe High School Public 36100.0%91.2%
9 Willowfountain Combined School Public 34100.0%85.1%
10 Maritzburg College Public 24599.6%99.3%
11 Zuzulwazi Secondary School Public 11499.1%99.3%
12 Zibukezulu Technical High School Public 13998.6%99.2%
13 Pietermaritzburg Girls' High School Public 21098.6%98.9%
14 Riverwood College Public 14798.6%97.4%
15 Langsyde Primary School Public 8797.7%95.6%
16 Heather Secondary School Public 25197.2%91.6%
17 Ntabende Secondary School Public 3397.0%97.1%
18 Raisethorpe Secondary School Public 23297.0%95.1%
19 Carter High School Public 18496.7%92.5%
20 Alexandra High School Public 18396.2%94.5%
21 Gobindlovu High School Public 18096.1%95.9%
22 Qoqisizwe High School Public 7696.1%71.7%
23 Mtholangqondo Secondary School Public 2596.0%87.3%
24 Georgetown High School Public 21195.3%96.8%
25 Kwapata Secondary School Public 23095.2%96.4%
26 M.L. Sultan (PMB) Secondary School Public 18295.1%88.4%
27 Bongudunga Secondary School Public 6095.0%94.3%
28 Kwamncane High School Public 7794.8%94.0%
29 Smero Secondary School Public 13094.6%90.4%
30 Laduma High School Public 5694.6%83.0%
31 Zamazulu Secondary School Public 12393.5%91.0%
32 Bhekuximba High School Public 4593.3%74.6%
33 Kharina Secondary School Public 17992.7%87.4%
34 Nsikayethu Comprehensive Secondary School Public 16692.2%92.1%
35 Northbury Park Secondary School Public 17592.0%91.8%
36 Haythorne Secondary School Public 18291.8%89.8%
37 Siyahlomula Secondary School Public 10691.5%87.1%
38 Kuhlekonke High School Public 8191.4%90.0%
39 Shayabantu High School Public 3591.4%83.3%
40 Phayiphini High School Public 13190.8%90.3%
41 Sobantu Secondary School Public 12990.7%88.6%
42 Nomaswazi High School Private 8590.6%86.5%
43 Dunveria Secondary School Public 14290.1%87.1%
44 Siqongweni Secondary School Public 12889.8%91.5%
45 Fundokuhle Secondary School Public 10789.7%89.2%
46 Imvunulo Senior Secondary School Public 5088.0%90.2%
47 Heritage Academy Private 2487.5%89.3%
48 Eastwood Secondary School Public 16587.3%85.7%
49 Linpark High School Public 13187.0%79.7%
50 Sukuma Comprehensive School Public 17586.9%90.3%
51 Nyonithwele Secondary School Public 19586.7%86.4%
52 Siyanda Secondary School Public 15886.1%81.2%
53 Mpande High School Public 3984.6%86.0%
54 Emzamweni High School Public 29284.2%79.3%
55 Woodlands Secondary School Public 16581.8%72.1%
56 Silver Heights Secondary School Public 17181.3%83.6%
57 Mehlokazulu Secondary School Public 9780.4%83.4%
58 Umvuzo Secondary School Public 25080.0%81.7%
59 Copesville Secondary School Public 15580.0%76.9%
60 Umthoqotho High School Public 19779.2%88.3%
61 Mlungisi Secondary School Public 9578.9%80.0%
62 Edendale Technical High School Public 35777.3%81.9%
63 Msimude High School Public 4575.6%80.7%
64 Amakholwa Secondary School Public 10166.3%79.0%
65 Esther Payne Smith Secondary School Public 6365.1%55.4%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
66 Sibanesihle High School Public 19100.0%89.5%
67 Marion High School Private 1593.3%85.1%
68 Arthur Blaxall Special School Public 1593.3%77.4%
69 Chistlehurst Academics and Arts Private 1392.3%90.6%
70 Ingqwangele High School Public 1989.5%90.5%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Pietermaritzburg · high schools in Pietermaritzburg · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal