Best high schools in Umzimkulu by matric results (2025)

7 schools in Umzimkulu, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 553 learners wrote and 79.9% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Rietvlei Senior Secondary School Public 14399.3%97.3%
2 Mfulamhle Combined School Public 2095.0%81.1%
3 Singisi Comp Tech High School Public 5394.3%95.3%
4 Ladam Senior Secondary School Public 10877.8%83.7%
5 Kromhoek Combined School Public 3476.5%76.3%
6 Indawana Secondary School Public 9663.5%81.0%
7 Khaile Secondary School Public 9960.6%76.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Umzimkulu · high schools in Umzimkulu · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal