Best high schools in Polokwane by matric results (2025)

225 schools in Polokwane, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 16 190 learners wrote and 86.2% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Ngwanalaka Public 43100.0%100.0%
2 Mosonya Public 24100.0%100.0%
3 Mmamehlabe Public 31100.0%99.2%
4 Nkgopoleng Bakone Public 144100.0%98.9%
5 Northern Muslim Private 32100.0%98.8%
6 Tlouphuti Public 91100.0%96.5%
7 Moshidi Public 30100.0%96.5%
8 Schoongezicht Public 82100.0%95.3%
9 Matime 2 Public 25100.0%95.0%
10 Luthuli Park Public 38100.0%92.2%
11 Ketudi Public 31100.0%87.7%
12 Tshukutswe Public 30100.0%86.3%
13 Kgwadiamoleke Public 25100.0%86.0%
14 Morebeng Public 38100.0%85.2%
15 Manoe Public 86100.0%84.2%
16 Dr. M.J. Madiba Public 21100.0%73.9%
17 Nare Public 11399.1%94.2%
18 Chika Public 9899.0%98.8%
19 Taxila Public 30898.7%97.4%
20 Kgalema Public 6698.5%90.1%
21 Makome Public 5498.1%92.6%
22 Ramohlakana Public 5298.1%88.7%
23 Radira Public 4897.9%98.6%
24 Moshubaba Public 4697.8%84.5%
25 Fedile Public 12497.6%91.1%
26 Ngwanallela Public 4197.6%83.2%
27 Masobe Public 7697.4%99.0%
28 Seiphi Public 3997.4%96.6%
29 Mphele Public 3697.2%87.4%
30 Mamochoko Public 3397.0%98.8%
31 J.H. Moloto Public 6697.0%96.6%
32 Kgoke Public 3397.0%87.3%
33 Selamodi Public 6596.9%95.5%
34 Mphela Public 2896.4%89.5%
35 Khaiso Public 21596.3%97.7%
36 Mathabatha Public 2796.3%82.6%
37 St. Francis Catholic Academy Private 5396.2%97.9%
38 Rusplaas Christian Model Private 10596.2%96.3%
39 Mankgakgatla Public 5396.2%95.0%
40 St. Brendan's Catholic Public 13296.2%94.3%
41 Sekeleka Public 2696.2%78.1%
42 Boikhutsong Public 4995.9%89.4%
43 Mashaha Public 4895.8%87.4%
44 Mmankogaedupe Public 2395.7%97.4%
45 Northern Academy Private 40395.5%93.0%
46 Maleboho Public 6495.3%83.1%
47 Mathomomayo Public 8495.2%95.5%
48 Mmamolope Public 8395.2%93.4%
49 Machaka Robert Mamabolo Public 4295.2%93.1%
50 Tema Public 6395.2%92.8%
51 Makgetha Public 2195.2%85.7%
52 Mpole Public 2095.0%81.2%
53 Raphatlha Public 2095.0%73.6%
54 Matsimela Public 7694.7%93.9%
55 Makgato Public 3894.7%85.2%
56 Mokwatedi Public 9394.6%94.7%
57 Phagamang Public 9194.5%94.3%
58 Peter Nchabeleng Public 5594.5%91.4%
59 Rasema Public 5594.5%83.1%
60 Mahwibitswane Public 8494.0%88.8%
61 Mammoka Public 9693.8%84.5%
62 Manoshi Public 7993.7%89.1%
63 Tshehlo Public 3193.5%91.4%
64 Matsuokwane Public 4593.3%96.9%
65 Mmakopi Public 3093.3%95.8%
66 Dithebele Public 5993.2%91.2%
67 Myngenoegen English Private School Private 2993.1%93.1%
68 Ramakanyane Public 2993.1%90.7%
69 Radikgobethe Public 11392.9%91.7%
70 Phunyako Public 9892.9%91.1%
71 Westenburg Public 11292.9%90.9%
72 Ramoshobohle Public 20892.8%90.7%
73 Kgakoa Public 25192.8%88.3%
74 Mahlogedi Public 12392.7%94.2%
75 Dikoloi Public 6792.5%96.0%
76 Nkoshilo Public 15992.5%90.0%
77 Phala Public 7792.2%85.8%
78 Magaedisha Public 6392.1%92.7%
79 Kgolokgotlha Ledwaba Public 3892.1%88.2%
80 Mpatapata Public 2592.0%95.5%
81 Bosakgo Public 2491.7%88.1%
82 Segopotje Public 13191.6%88.3%
83 Hoerskool Noorderland Public 24291.3%92.7%
84 Botsholla Public 4490.9%87.8%
85 Mathew Phosa Public 18790.9%86.8%
86 Kgokwana Public 3390.9%86.5%
87 Sehlola Public 4390.7%86.4%
88 Chechema Public 5390.6%87.9%
89 Seolwana Public 3290.6%79.8%
90 Mphachue Public 4190.2%72.3%
91 Mankoeng Public 5989.8%89.9%
92 George Tladi Technical Public 11489.5%89.1%
93 Serokolo Public 5789.5%87.8%
94 Moshokoa Public 7689.5%85.0%
95 Monyong Public 8489.3%80.7%
96 Doasho Public 8389.2%84.5%
97 Ramatema Public 3789.2%76.1%
98 Capricorn Public 28589.1%85.5%
99 Makgofe Public 14589.0%87.2%
100 Motlalaohle Public 19888.9%90.0%
101 Bataung Public 8188.9%73.3%
102 Bokamoso Public 19688.8%86.1%
103 Mohlakeng Public 4488.6%91.6%
104 Mainganya Public 3588.6%84.8%
105 Mathukana Public 4388.4%94.8%
106 Potlake Public 6988.4%90.4%
107 Ralekwalana Public 8688.4%82.8%
108 Marumofase Public 11188.3%83.3%
109 Mamagogo Public 3387.9%90.8%
110 Tidima Public 11687.9%89.0%
111 Ipopeng Public 8987.6%91.4%
112 S.J. van der Merwe Technical Public 23487.6%87.7%
113 Mmantshako Public 2487.5%81.1%
114 Mapeloana Public 9587.4%84.6%
115 Klaas Mothapo Public 36787.2%88.8%
116 Mabea Public 11687.1%92.3%
117 Seipone Public 5386.8%81.9%
118 Rekhutjitje Public 4486.4%78.9%
119 Mohwaduba Public 2286.4%63.5%
120 Sedimothole Public 7386.3%90.5%
121 Madikweng Public 2986.2%85.8%
122 Rampo Public 4386.0%81.9%
123 Mothimako Public 8585.9%79.9%
124 Mamolemane Public 13185.5%90.0%
125 Kgolouthwana Public 11385.0%86.1%
126 Tauphuti Public 6085.0%77.2%
127 Maphutha Public 5384.9%68.0%
128 Radikgomo Public 5884.5%84.7%
129 Lehlaga Public 13484.3%81.7%
130 Mahlabela Public 3884.2%88.7%
131 George Moragula Public 5784.2%81.0%
132 Zoetfontein Public 4484.1%89.6%
133 Modipa Public 2584.0%76.7%
134 Masedi Public 5084.0%76.2%
135 Kgarahara Public 2584.0%63.3%
136 Hans Komane Public 3783.8%85.6%
137 V.P. Manthata Public 8083.8%66.3%
138 Phomolong Public 4983.7%88.1%
139 Selebalo Public 6083.3%80.6%
140 Sekuruwe Public 3683.3%77.9%
141 Phasoane Public 2483.3%74.6%
142 Mogaputji Public 6083.3%73.5%
143 Mohumi Public 7783.1%76.9%
144 Malusi Public 8983.1%73.6%
145 Matshele Public 2982.8%78.0%
146 Mphetsebe Public 9882.7%80.8%
147 Seale Public 7582.7%75.5%
148 Dr. A.M.S. Makunyane Public 9782.5%87.2%
149 Seripa Public 4082.5%81.4%
150 Molautsi Public 9481.9%79.8%
151 Lehaiwa Public 3381.8%80.6%
152 Ramotshabi Public 4381.4%72.7%
153 Moloko Public 3281.3%55.1%
154 Tshebela Public 5381.1%86.8%
155 J.K. Tabane Public 9581.1%86.6%
156 Kgoloko Public 4281.0%87.8%
157 Gerson Ntjie Public 21681.0%82.6%
158 Mashianyane Public 4281.0%80.3%
159 Makgobaketse Public 2680.8%82.3%
160 Mamokutupi Public 3180.6%81.6%
161 Lebowa Kgomo Public 6780.6%77.0%
162 Bodiela Public 4680.4%87.5%
163 Kgalushi Public 2080.0%80.2%
164 Matswake Public 5979.7%79.2%
165 Botsikana Public 3979.5%86.8%
166 Madipoane Public 4479.5%77.6%
167 Mohlakaneng Public 10779.4%84.3%
168 Ngwanamala Public 6678.8%77.1%
169 Ditsepu Public 14578.6%83.7%
170 Thagaetala Public 6078.3%80.3%
171 Mochedi Public 3177.4%54.5%
172 My Darling Public 5777.2%82.1%
173 Nokotlou Public 6976.8%78.9%
174 Motjere Public 2975.9%73.3%
175 Millennium College Public 11575.7%66.2%
176 O.R. Mabotja Public 2373.9%75.0%
177 Ngakana Public 7973.4%78.1%
178 Dithothwaneng Public 13173.3%75.4%
179 Kabelo Public 13473.1%79.4%
180 Chueue Kgolo Public 14072.9%72.0%
181 Ramathope Public 17972.6%78.6%
182 Letheba Public 4072.5%69.3%
183 Mahlase Public 12372.4%76.6%
184 Phosane Public 2572.0%86.8%
185 Tlou-Matome Public 2572.0%74.5%
186 Mohlotlwane Public 2871.4%63.1%
187 Kgwaratlou Public 9471.3%71.8%
188 Malatswa Public 9071.1%77.5%
189 Mosepedi Public 15470.8%81.9%
190 Derek Kobe Public 30870.1%76.0%
191 Mmapadi Public 2070.0%79.2%
192 Kgabo Public 14768.0%73.3%
193 Leshikishiki Public 5766.7%68.4%
194 Semaneng Public 7965.8%67.9%
195 Makopole I Public 7265.3%58.9%
196 St. Bede Public 12065.0%72.4%
197 Phutitlou Public 4264.3%76.1%
198 Dinao Public 6462.5%75.3%
199 Thogoa Public 4862.5%73.8%
200 Motlishi Public 2661.5%62.6%
201 Ngwanaseala Public 3161.3%76.8%
202 Kopano Public 9361.3%60.4%
203 Kgadimo Public 3360.6%62.9%
204 Lekentle Public 7356.2%69.4%
205 Kgagatlou Public 15755.4%67.3%
206 Mosego Public 2853.6%62.8%
207 Tumakgole Public 2751.9%70.1%
208 Mamodikeleng Public 4746.8%61.3%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
209 Rapetswa Public 11100.0%100.0%
210 Malengine Public 19100.0%90.4%
211 Rasekgala Public 1894.4%71.6%
212 Phutlo Public 1593.3%93.2%
213 Seikgoni Public 1593.3%90.9%
214 Setotolwane Public 1392.3%97.7%
215 Sekate Public 1291.7%76.6%
216 Tlou Public 1984.2%77.8%
217 Shakoleng Public 1283.3%90.2%
218 Happy Day Private 1883.3%79.2%
219 Khwinana Public 1883.3%75.5%
220 Kgopudi Public 1478.6%64.2%
221 Modumela Public 977.8%70.2%
222 Maisha Public 1776.5%68.1%
223 Helene Franz Public 1275.0%78.1%
224 Rakgari Public 1566.7%81.8%
225 Radipitsi Public 837.5%64.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Polokwane · high schools in Polokwane · best schools in Limpopo