Best high schools in Polokwane by matric results (2025)
225 schools in Polokwane, Limpopo had matric candidates in 2025. Together 16 190 learners wrote and 86.2% passed, against 86.2% for Limpopo.
| # | School | Wrote | Pass rate | 2023–25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ngwanalaka Public | 43 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| 2 | Mosonya Public | 24 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| 3 | Mmamehlabe Public | 31 | 100.0% | 99.2% |
| 4 | Nkgopoleng Bakone Public | 144 | 100.0% | 98.9% |
| 5 | Northern Muslim Private | 32 | 100.0% | 98.8% |
| 6 | Tlouphuti Public | 91 | 100.0% | 96.5% |
| 7 | Moshidi Public | 30 | 100.0% | 96.5% |
| 8 | Schoongezicht Public | 82 | 100.0% | 95.3% |
| 9 | Matime 2 Public | 25 | 100.0% | 95.0% |
| 10 | Luthuli Park Public | 38 | 100.0% | 92.2% |
| 11 | Ketudi Public | 31 | 100.0% | 87.7% |
| 12 | Tshukutswe Public | 30 | 100.0% | 86.3% |
| 13 | Kgwadiamoleke Public | 25 | 100.0% | 86.0% |
| 14 | Morebeng Public | 38 | 100.0% | 85.2% |
| 15 | Manoe Public | 86 | 100.0% | 84.2% |
| 16 | Dr. M.J. Madiba Public | 21 | 100.0% | 73.9% |
| 17 | Nare Public | 113 | 99.1% | 94.2% |
| 18 | Chika Public | 98 | 99.0% | 98.8% |
| 19 | Taxila Public | 308 | 98.7% | 97.4% |
| 20 | Kgalema Public | 66 | 98.5% | 90.1% |
| 21 | Makome Public | 54 | 98.1% | 92.6% |
| 22 | Ramohlakana Public | 52 | 98.1% | 88.7% |
| 23 | Radira Public | 48 | 97.9% | 98.6% |
| 24 | Moshubaba Public | 46 | 97.8% | 84.5% |
| 25 | Fedile Public | 124 | 97.6% | 91.1% |
| 26 | Ngwanallela Public | 41 | 97.6% | 83.2% |
| 27 | Masobe Public | 76 | 97.4% | 99.0% |
| 28 | Seiphi Public | 39 | 97.4% | 96.6% |
| 29 | Mphele Public | 36 | 97.2% | 87.4% |
| 30 | Mamochoko Public | 33 | 97.0% | 98.8% |
| 31 | J.H. Moloto Public | 66 | 97.0% | 96.6% |
| 32 | Kgoke Public | 33 | 97.0% | 87.3% |
| 33 | Selamodi Public | 65 | 96.9% | 95.5% |
| 34 | Mphela Public | 28 | 96.4% | 89.5% |
| 35 | Khaiso Public | 215 | 96.3% | 97.7% |
| 36 | Mathabatha Public | 27 | 96.3% | 82.6% |
| 37 | St. Francis Catholic Academy Private | 53 | 96.2% | 97.9% |
| 38 | Rusplaas Christian Model Private | 105 | 96.2% | 96.3% |
| 39 | Mankgakgatla Public | 53 | 96.2% | 95.0% |
| 40 | St. Brendan's Catholic Public | 132 | 96.2% | 94.3% |
| 41 | Sekeleka Public | 26 | 96.2% | 78.1% |
| 42 | Boikhutsong Public | 49 | 95.9% | 89.4% |
| 43 | Mashaha Public | 48 | 95.8% | 87.4% |
| 44 | Mmankogaedupe Public | 23 | 95.7% | 97.4% |
| 45 | Northern Academy Private | 403 | 95.5% | 93.0% |
| 46 | Maleboho Public | 64 | 95.3% | 83.1% |
| 47 | Mathomomayo Public | 84 | 95.2% | 95.5% |
| 48 | Mmamolope Public | 83 | 95.2% | 93.4% |
| 49 | Machaka Robert Mamabolo Public | 42 | 95.2% | 93.1% |
| 50 | Tema Public | 63 | 95.2% | 92.8% |
| 51 | Makgetha Public | 21 | 95.2% | 85.7% |
| 52 | Mpole Public | 20 | 95.0% | 81.2% |
| 53 | Raphatlha Public | 20 | 95.0% | 73.6% |
| 54 | Matsimela Public | 76 | 94.7% | 93.9% |
| 55 | Makgato Public | 38 | 94.7% | 85.2% |
| 56 | Mokwatedi Public | 93 | 94.6% | 94.7% |
| 57 | Phagamang Public | 91 | 94.5% | 94.3% |
| 58 | Peter Nchabeleng Public | 55 | 94.5% | 91.4% |
| 59 | Rasema Public | 55 | 94.5% | 83.1% |
| 60 | Mahwibitswane Public | 84 | 94.0% | 88.8% |
| 61 | Mammoka Public | 96 | 93.8% | 84.5% |
| 62 | Manoshi Public | 79 | 93.7% | 89.1% |
| 63 | Tshehlo Public | 31 | 93.5% | 91.4% |
| 64 | Matsuokwane Public | 45 | 93.3% | 96.9% |
| 65 | Mmakopi Public | 30 | 93.3% | 95.8% |
| 66 | Dithebele Public | 59 | 93.2% | 91.2% |
| 67 | Myngenoegen English Private School Private | 29 | 93.1% | 93.1% |
| 68 | Ramakanyane Public | 29 | 93.1% | 90.7% |
| 69 | Radikgobethe Public | 113 | 92.9% | 91.7% |
| 70 | Phunyako Public | 98 | 92.9% | 91.1% |
| 71 | Westenburg Public | 112 | 92.9% | 90.9% |
| 72 | Ramoshobohle Public | 208 | 92.8% | 90.7% |
| 73 | Kgakoa Public | 251 | 92.8% | 88.3% |
| 74 | Mahlogedi Public | 123 | 92.7% | 94.2% |
| 75 | Dikoloi Public | 67 | 92.5% | 96.0% |
| 76 | Nkoshilo Public | 159 | 92.5% | 90.0% |
| 77 | Phala Public | 77 | 92.2% | 85.8% |
| 78 | Magaedisha Public | 63 | 92.1% | 92.7% |
| 79 | Kgolokgotlha Ledwaba Public | 38 | 92.1% | 88.2% |
| 80 | Mpatapata Public | 25 | 92.0% | 95.5% |
| 81 | Bosakgo Public | 24 | 91.7% | 88.1% |
| 82 | Segopotje Public | 131 | 91.6% | 88.3% |
| 83 | Hoerskool Noorderland Public | 242 | 91.3% | 92.7% |
| 84 | Botsholla Public | 44 | 90.9% | 87.8% |
| 85 | Mathew Phosa Public | 187 | 90.9% | 86.8% |
| 86 | Kgokwana Public | 33 | 90.9% | 86.5% |
| 87 | Sehlola Public | 43 | 90.7% | 86.4% |
| 88 | Chechema Public | 53 | 90.6% | 87.9% |
| 89 | Seolwana Public | 32 | 90.6% | 79.8% |
| 90 | Mphachue Public | 41 | 90.2% | 72.3% |
| 91 | Mankoeng Public | 59 | 89.8% | 89.9% |
| 92 | George Tladi Technical Public | 114 | 89.5% | 89.1% |
| 93 | Serokolo Public | 57 | 89.5% | 87.8% |
| 94 | Moshokoa Public | 76 | 89.5% | 85.0% |
| 95 | Monyong Public | 84 | 89.3% | 80.7% |
| 96 | Doasho Public | 83 | 89.2% | 84.5% |
| 97 | Ramatema Public | 37 | 89.2% | 76.1% |
| 98 | Capricorn Public | 285 | 89.1% | 85.5% |
| 99 | Makgofe Public | 145 | 89.0% | 87.2% |
| 100 | Motlalaohle Public | 198 | 88.9% | 90.0% |
| 101 | Bataung Public | 81 | 88.9% | 73.3% |
| 102 | Bokamoso Public | 196 | 88.8% | 86.1% |
| 103 | Mohlakeng Public | 44 | 88.6% | 91.6% |
| 104 | Mainganya Public | 35 | 88.6% | 84.8% |
| 105 | Mathukana Public | 43 | 88.4% | 94.8% |
| 106 | Potlake Public | 69 | 88.4% | 90.4% |
| 107 | Ralekwalana Public | 86 | 88.4% | 82.8% |
| 108 | Marumofase Public | 111 | 88.3% | 83.3% |
| 109 | Mamagogo Public | 33 | 87.9% | 90.8% |
| 110 | Tidima Public | 116 | 87.9% | 89.0% |
| 111 | Ipopeng Public | 89 | 87.6% | 91.4% |
| 112 | S.J. van der Merwe Technical Public | 234 | 87.6% | 87.7% |
| 113 | Mmantshako Public | 24 | 87.5% | 81.1% |
| 114 | Mapeloana Public | 95 | 87.4% | 84.6% |
| 115 | Klaas Mothapo Public | 367 | 87.2% | 88.8% |
| 116 | Mabea Public | 116 | 87.1% | 92.3% |
| 117 | Seipone Public | 53 | 86.8% | 81.9% |
| 118 | Rekhutjitje Public | 44 | 86.4% | 78.9% |
| 119 | Mohwaduba Public | 22 | 86.4% | 63.5% |
| 120 | Sedimothole Public | 73 | 86.3% | 90.5% |
| 121 | Madikweng Public | 29 | 86.2% | 85.8% |
| 122 | Rampo Public | 43 | 86.0% | 81.9% |
| 123 | Mothimako Public | 85 | 85.9% | 79.9% |
| 124 | Mamolemane Public | 131 | 85.5% | 90.0% |
| 125 | Kgolouthwana Public | 113 | 85.0% | 86.1% |
| 126 | Tauphuti Public | 60 | 85.0% | 77.2% |
| 127 | Maphutha Public | 53 | 84.9% | 68.0% |
| 128 | Radikgomo Public | 58 | 84.5% | 84.7% |
| 129 | Lehlaga Public | 134 | 84.3% | 81.7% |
| 130 | Mahlabela Public | 38 | 84.2% | 88.7% |
| 131 | George Moragula Public | 57 | 84.2% | 81.0% |
| 132 | Zoetfontein Public | 44 | 84.1% | 89.6% |
| 133 | Modipa Public | 25 | 84.0% | 76.7% |
| 134 | Masedi Public | 50 | 84.0% | 76.2% |
| 135 | Kgarahara Public | 25 | 84.0% | 63.3% |
| 136 | Hans Komane Public | 37 | 83.8% | 85.6% |
| 137 | V.P. Manthata Public | 80 | 83.8% | 66.3% |
| 138 | Phomolong Public | 49 | 83.7% | 88.1% |
| 139 | Selebalo Public | 60 | 83.3% | 80.6% |
| 140 | Sekuruwe Public | 36 | 83.3% | 77.9% |
| 141 | Phasoane Public | 24 | 83.3% | 74.6% |
| 142 | Mogaputji Public | 60 | 83.3% | 73.5% |
| 143 | Mohumi Public | 77 | 83.1% | 76.9% |
| 144 | Malusi Public | 89 | 83.1% | 73.6% |
| 145 | Matshele Public | 29 | 82.8% | 78.0% |
| 146 | Mphetsebe Public | 98 | 82.7% | 80.8% |
| 147 | Seale Public | 75 | 82.7% | 75.5% |
| 148 | Dr. A.M.S. Makunyane Public | 97 | 82.5% | 87.2% |
| 149 | Seripa Public | 40 | 82.5% | 81.4% |
| 150 | Molautsi Public | 94 | 81.9% | 79.8% |
| 151 | Lehaiwa Public | 33 | 81.8% | 80.6% |
| 152 | Ramotshabi Public | 43 | 81.4% | 72.7% |
| 153 | Moloko Public | 32 | 81.3% | 55.1% |
| 154 | Tshebela Public | 53 | 81.1% | 86.8% |
| 155 | J.K. Tabane Public | 95 | 81.1% | 86.6% |
| 156 | Kgoloko Public | 42 | 81.0% | 87.8% |
| 157 | Gerson Ntjie Public | 216 | 81.0% | 82.6% |
| 158 | Mashianyane Public | 42 | 81.0% | 80.3% |
| 159 | Makgobaketse Public | 26 | 80.8% | 82.3% |
| 160 | Mamokutupi Public | 31 | 80.6% | 81.6% |
| 161 | Lebowa Kgomo Public | 67 | 80.6% | 77.0% |
| 162 | Bodiela Public | 46 | 80.4% | 87.5% |
| 163 | Kgalushi Public | 20 | 80.0% | 80.2% |
| 164 | Matswake Public | 59 | 79.7% | 79.2% |
| 165 | Botsikana Public | 39 | 79.5% | 86.8% |
| 166 | Madipoane Public | 44 | 79.5% | 77.6% |
| 167 | Mohlakaneng Public | 107 | 79.4% | 84.3% |
| 168 | Ngwanamala Public | 66 | 78.8% | 77.1% |
| 169 | Ditsepu Public | 145 | 78.6% | 83.7% |
| 170 | Thagaetala Public | 60 | 78.3% | 80.3% |
| 171 | Mochedi Public | 31 | 77.4% | 54.5% |
| 172 | My Darling Public | 57 | 77.2% | 82.1% |
| 173 | Nokotlou Public | 69 | 76.8% | 78.9% |
| 174 | Motjere Public | 29 | 75.9% | 73.3% |
| 175 | Millennium College Public | 115 | 75.7% | 66.2% |
| 176 | O.R. Mabotja Public | 23 | 73.9% | 75.0% |
| 177 | Ngakana Public | 79 | 73.4% | 78.1% |
| 178 | Dithothwaneng Public | 131 | 73.3% | 75.4% |
| 179 | Kabelo Public | 134 | 73.1% | 79.4% |
| 180 | Chueue Kgolo Public | 140 | 72.9% | 72.0% |
| 181 | Ramathope Public | 179 | 72.6% | 78.6% |
| 182 | Letheba Public | 40 | 72.5% | 69.3% |
| 183 | Mahlase Public | 123 | 72.4% | 76.6% |
| 184 | Phosane Public | 25 | 72.0% | 86.8% |
| 185 | Tlou-Matome Public | 25 | 72.0% | 74.5% |
| 186 | Mohlotlwane Public | 28 | 71.4% | 63.1% |
| 187 | Kgwaratlou Public | 94 | 71.3% | 71.8% |
| 188 | Malatswa Public | 90 | 71.1% | 77.5% |
| 189 | Mosepedi Public | 154 | 70.8% | 81.9% |
| 190 | Derek Kobe Public | 308 | 70.1% | 76.0% |
| 191 | Mmapadi Public | 20 | 70.0% | 79.2% |
| 192 | Kgabo Public | 147 | 68.0% | 73.3% |
| 193 | Leshikishiki Public | 57 | 66.7% | 68.4% |
| 194 | Semaneng Public | 79 | 65.8% | 67.9% |
| 195 | Makopole I Public | 72 | 65.3% | 58.9% |
| 196 | St. Bede Public | 120 | 65.0% | 72.4% |
| 197 | Phutitlou Public | 42 | 64.3% | 76.1% |
| 198 | Dinao Public | 64 | 62.5% | 75.3% |
| 199 | Thogoa Public | 48 | 62.5% | 73.8% |
| 200 | Motlishi Public | 26 | 61.5% | 62.6% |
| 201 | Ngwanaseala Public | 31 | 61.3% | 76.8% |
| 202 | Kopano Public | 93 | 61.3% | 60.4% |
| 203 | Kgadimo Public | 33 | 60.6% | 62.9% |
| 204 | Lekentle Public | 73 | 56.2% | 69.4% |
| 205 | Kgagatlou Public | 157 | 55.4% | 67.3% |
| 206 | Mosego Public | 28 | 53.6% | 62.8% |
| 207 | Tumakgole Public | 27 | 51.9% | 70.1% |
| 208 | Mamodikeleng Public | 47 | 46.8% | 61.3% |
Schools with fewer than 20 candidates
| # | School | Wrote | Pass rate | 2023–25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 209 | Rapetswa Public | 11 | 100.0% | 100.0% |
| 210 | Malengine Public | 19 | 100.0% | 90.4% |
| 211 | Rasekgala Public | 18 | 94.4% | 71.6% |
| 212 | Phutlo Public | 15 | 93.3% | 93.2% |
| 213 | Seikgoni Public | 15 | 93.3% | 90.9% |
| 214 | Setotolwane Public | 13 | 92.3% | 97.7% |
| 215 | Sekate Public | 12 | 91.7% | 76.6% |
| 216 | Tlou Public | 19 | 84.2% | 77.8% |
| 217 | Shakoleng Public | 12 | 83.3% | 90.2% |
| 218 | Happy Day Private | 18 | 83.3% | 79.2% |
| 219 | Khwinana Public | 18 | 83.3% | 75.5% |
| 220 | Kgopudi Public | 14 | 78.6% | 64.2% |
| 221 | Modumela Public | 9 | 77.8% | 70.2% |
| 222 | Maisha Public | 17 | 76.5% | 68.1% |
| 223 | Helene Franz Public | 12 | 75.0% | 78.1% |
| 224 | Rakgari Public | 15 | 66.7% | 81.8% |
| 225 | Radipitsi Public | 8 | 37.5% | 64.3% |
Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.
See also: all schools in Polokwane · high schools in Polokwane · best schools in Limpopo