Best high schools in Thulamahashe by matric results (2025)

20 schools in Thulamahashe, Mpumalanga had matric candidates in 2025. Together 3 062 learners wrote and 86.2% passed, against 86.4% for Mpumalanga.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Orhovelani High School Public 33100.0%58.1%
2 Dumphies Combined School Public 32197.5%85.6%
3 Mzila Secondary School Public 7896.2%84.3%
4 Magigwana Secondary School Public 38695.3%91.5%
5 Malamule High School Public 8794.3%86.5%
6 Bombani Senior Secondary School Public 14793.9%85.1%
7 Machaye Senior Secondary School Public 5692.9%75.7%
8 Mahuvo Secondary School Public 10392.2%85.3%
9 Masilela Secondary School Public 8892.0%69.0%
10 Mafemani Nxumalo Secondary School Public 21090.5%81.4%
11 Frank Maghinyana High School Public 14089.3%79.6%
12 Nyamande High School Public 6786.6%76.9%
13 Mzimba Secondary School Public 17584.0%71.3%
14 Godide High School Public 20783.6%77.0%
15 Ximoyi Khosa High School Public 17581.7%78.0%
16 Mawewe High School Public 13277.3%73.7%
17 Eric Nxumalo High School Public 19573.8%70.7%
18 Langa Secondary School Public 14571.0%71.9%
19 Manukuse High School Public 18371.0%68.9%
20 Nghunghunyana Secondary School Public 13464.9%63.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Thulamahashe · high schools in Thulamahashe · best schools in Mpumalanga