Best no-fee schools in Free State by matric results (2025)

No-fee schools serve South Africa's poorest communities and charge no school fees. Of the 251 no-fee schools in Free State with at least 20 matric candidates in 2025, 13 achieved a 100% pass rate. These are the top performers.

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Cedar Secondary School Public Sasolburg 111100.0%100.0%
2 Dikwena Secondary School Public Witsieshoek 48100.0%100.0%
3 Reatlehile Secondary School Public Virginia 85100.0%99.6%
4 Seotlong Agricultural School Public Phuthaditjhaba 87100.0%99.0%
5 Oranjekrag Combined School Public Gariepdam 23100.0%98.3%
6 Tm Setiloane Secondary School Public Thaba Nchu 36100.0%98.0%
7 Panorama Combined School Public Jacobsdal 33100.0%98.0%
8 Qibing Secondary School Public Wepener 116100.0%97.5%
9 Sandersville Combined School Public Heilbron 24100.0%95.1%
10 Edenburg Combined School Public Edenburg 20100.0%94.4%
11 Ee Monese Combined School Public Senekal 91100.0%93.1%
12 Taung Secondary School Public Rosendal 53100.0%90.3%
13 Diamanthoogte Combined School Public Koffiefontein 74100.0%87.0%
14 Bluegumbosch Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 24699.6%92.5%
15 Thuto Ke Lesedi Technical School Public Sasolburg 18499.5%99.3%
16 Nkgopoleng Secondary School Public Sasolburg 17499.4%97.4%
17 Kgethatsebo-Khethulwazi Secondary School Public Harrismith 14999.3%97.7%
18 Harrismith Secondary School Public Harrismith 12699.2%99.1%
19 Clocolan Secondary School Public Clocolan 11499.1%98.6%
20 Teto Secondary School Public Welkom 23199.1%97.6%
21 Commtech Combined School Public Bloemfontein 29698.6%99.3%
22 Kopanong Secondary School Public Bloemfontein 22198.6%97.6%
23 Relebohile Sibulele Combined School Public Smithfield 6798.5%98.3%
24 Ikanyegeng Combined School Public Jacobsdal 4897.9%94.9%
25 Lerato Uthando Combined School Public Harrismith 24197.9%87.3%
26 Luckhoff Combined School Public Luckhoff 4197.6%97.8%
27 Kgauho Secondary School Public Botshabelo 12797.6%88.5%
28 Mj Mohlahli Secondary School Public Ficksburg 4297.6%75.3%
29 Nkhobiso Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 7997.5%96.7%
30 Phehellang Secondary School Public Parys 20097.5%94.5%
31 Tweeling Combined School Public Tweeling 3997.4%99.1%
32 Sediti Secondary School Public Thaba Nchu 7697.4%98.8%
33 Goronyane Secondary School Public Thaba Nchu 15197.4%97.6%
34 Hodisa Technical School Public Bloemfontein 23497.4%96.7%
35 Thibella Intermediate School Public Phuthaditjhaba 7397.3%–
36 Grassland Secondary School Public Bloemfontein 29597.3%93.2%
37 Sehunelo Secondary School Public Bloemfontein 18797.3%91.8%
38 Breda Combined Farm School Public Fouriesburg 3397.0%98.8%
39 Mohaladitwe Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 18796.8%98.6%
40 Iphondle Secondary School Public Warden 15896.8%92.2%
41 Rebatla Thuto Secondary School Public Koppies 8796.6%97.9%
42 Moemedi Secondary School Public Bloemfontein 13896.4%92.2%
43 Christian Liphoko Secondary School Public Thaba Nchu 8296.3%96.4%
44 Leratswana Secondary School Public Arlington 2796.3%85.2%
45 Trompsburg Secondary School Public Trompsburg 4995.9%92.0%
46 Selelekela Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 16595.8%98.0%
47 Springfontein Secondary School Public Springfontein 7195.8%95.3%
48 Mampoi Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 11995.8%95.0%
49 Tsebo Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 16895.8%94.2%
50 Makwane Intermediate School Public Phuthaditjhaba 7295.8%93.1%
51 Hanover Combined Farm School Public Bultfontein 2495.8%69.5%
52 Samuel Sebego Paki Secondary School Public Vredefort 11495.6%96.7%
53 Ntediseng Secondary School Public Botshabelo 15995.6%87.3%
54 Dr Reginald Cingo Combined School Public Kroonstad 15795.5%95.7%
55 Metsi-Matsho Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 6695.5%86.1%
56 Moteka Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 8595.3%98.3%
57 Tlhorong Secondary School Public Witsieshoek 10395.1%83.9%
58 Lereko Secondary School Public Bloemfontein 17894.9%96.0%
59 Jsm Setiloane Secondary School Public Kroonstad 7694.7%96.3%
60 Kwakwatsi Secondary School Public Koppies 5794.7%96.3%
61 Reamohetse Secondary School Public Botshabelo 5794.7%94.0%
62 Falesizwe Secondary School Public Frankfort 16994.7%90.5%
63 Mafube Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 7494.6%91.1%
64 Makgabane Secondary School Public Witsieshoek 3694.4%98.1%
65 Letsete Secondary School Public Welkom 12494.4%96.7%
66 Albertina Sisulu Secondary School Public Edenburg 7194.4%95.7%
67 La Wesi Secondary School Public Allanridge 8994.4%94.1%
68 Marallaneng Secondary School Public Ficksburg 17994.4%92.6%
69 Sekgutlong Secondary School Public Witsieshoek 8794.3%94.5%
70 Mookodi Secondary School Public Witsieshoek 17094.1%96.3%
71 Winburg Combined School Public Winburg 6693.9%94.5%
72 Senakangwedi Secondary School Public Botshabelo 12993.8%92.1%
73 Makabelane Combined School Public Phuthaditjhaba 17593.7%96.4%
74 Lekgulo Secondary School Public Witsieshoek 19293.2%94.7%
75 Sediba-Thuto Secondary School Public Heilbron 16093.1%95.0%
76 Popano Secondary School Public Botshabelo 17092.9%95.5%
77 Molapo Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 22492.9%94.2%
78 Intabazwe Intermediate School Public Harrismith 9892.9%–
79 Ventersburg Intermediate School Public Ventersburg 8392.8%88.8%
80 Kgotso-Uxolo Secondary School Public Reitz 16392.6%93.2%
81 Sasamala Secondary School Public Harrismith 16092.5%93.8%
82 Kgabareng Secondary School Public Viljoenskroon 7992.4%93.8%
83 Phiritona Secondary School Public Heilbron 11992.4%89.0%
84 Evungwini Secondary School Public Vrede 14292.3%90.3%
85 Ithabiseng Secondary School Public Senekal 23092.2%89.1%
86 Mmathabo Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 19192.1%94.1%
87 Sehlabeng Secondary School Public Ladybrand 8992.1%–
88 Oziel Selele Combined School Public Bothaville 11392.0%91.9%
89 Seemahale Secondary School Public Botshabelo 22492.0%91.8%
90 Leifo Iziko Combined School Public Reitz 14891.9%88.6%
91 Boitumelo Secondary School Public Ficksburg 8591.8%85.4%
92 Hlajoane Secondary School Public Witsieshoek 6091.7%96.7%
93 Rainbow Secondary School Public Bultfontein 24291.7%95.1%
94 Tsoseletso Secondary School Public Bloemfontein 25391.7%94.3%
95 Kahobotjha-Sakubusha Secondary School Public Sasolburg 15691.7%91.0%
96 Manthatisi Secondary School Public Witsieshoek 19191.6%95.1%
97 Strydom Secondary School Public Thaba Nchu 11691.4%90.0%
98 Retshedisitswe Secondary School Public Villiers 12891.4%87.5%
99 Itokisetseng Bokamoso Secondary School Public Hobhouse 4691.3%–
100 Clubview Secondary School Public Phuthaditjhaba 6891.2%94.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: most improved schools · matric results by district · all no-fee schools