Best no-fee schools in Limpopo by matric results (2025)

No-fee schools serve South Africa's poorest communities and charge no school fees. Of the 1 113 no-fee schools in Limpopo with at least 20 matric candidates in 2025, 89 achieved a 100% pass rate. These are the top performers.

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Ligege Public Thohoyandou 91100.0%100.0%
2 Khwara Public Mashau 67100.0%100.0%
3 Muthurwana Public Vuwani 45100.0%100.0%
4 Ngwanalaka Public Polokwane 43100.0%100.0%
5 Phahlaphahla Public Nkidikitlana 34100.0%100.0%
6 George Masibe Public Marken 34100.0%100.0%
7 Mosonya Public Polokwane 24100.0%100.0%
8 Kgothala Public Dennilton 115100.0%99.7%
9 Gole Public Makhado 109100.0%99.6%
10 Motloboni Public Tzaneen 105100.0%99.6%
11 Sephuthi Public Rebone 71100.0%99.5%
12 Molepane Public Janefurse 46100.0%99.3%
13 Mangolwane Public Kediketse 44100.0%99.2%
14 Mmamehlabe Public Polokwane 31100.0%99.2%
15 Mpedi Public Rebone 35100.0%99.1%
16 Kgokari Public Galekalakala 32100.0%99.0%
17 Nkgopoleng Bakone Public Polokwane 144100.0%98.9%
18 Sengange Public Sekhukhune 38100.0%98.9%
19 Raowele Public Mapela 53100.0%98.8%
20 Frans Rasimphi Public Thilapala 96100.0%98.6%
21 Luphai Public Sibasa 55100.0%98.6%
22 Mbhangazeki Public Giyani 68100.0%98.4%
23 Ratanang Public Burgersfort 84100.0%98.3%
24 Kgaba Public Mahwelereng 23100.0%98.3%
25 Nthetsheleseni Public Makhado 111100.0%98.2%
26 Mpapatla Public Duiwelskloof 41100.0%98.2%
27 Thase Public Thohoyandou 57100.0%98.1%
28 Thejane Public Dennilton 59100.0%97.7%
29 Petanenge Public Letaba 34100.0%97.4%
30 Mudinane Public Masia 57100.0%97.1%
31 Maligana Wilson Public Mashau 81100.0%96.8%
32 Tlouphuti Public Polokwane 91100.0%96.5%
33 Moshidi Public Polokwane 30100.0%96.5%
34 Makwetle Public Nebo 43100.0%96.3%
35 Maokeng Public Ohrigstad 48100.0%96.2%
36 Malovhana Public Mashamba 21100.0%96.2%
37 Mathafeng Public Burgersfort 42100.0%95.8%
38 Gobela Public Mahwelereng 29100.0%95.8%
39 Mohlakeng Public Maboloke 20100.0%95.7%
40 Matokane Public Tzaneen 34100.0%95.6%
41 Matarapane Public Kgapane 29100.0%95.5%
42 Schoongezicht Public Polokwane 82100.0%95.3%
43 Khataza Public Shiluvane 39100.0%95.2%
44 Makikela Public Namakgale 36100.0%95.0%
45 Matime 2 Public Polokwane 25100.0%95.0%
46 Maphusha Public Giyani 59100.0%94.9%
47 Sedan Public Sedan 56100.0%94.8%
48 Mmadikana Public Mahwelereng 84100.0%94.7%
49 Nkateko Public Lulekani 101100.0%94.6%
50 Tshilavhutume Public Shayadima 41100.0%94.4%
51 Senwane Public Mokamole 23100.0%94.0%
52 Ramabulana Public Dzanani 30100.0%93.2%
53 Makgwading Public Gompies 38100.0%93.1%
54 Nyaku Public Burgersfort 33100.0%93.1%
55 Setuka Public Zebediela 32100.0%93.1%
56 Matsiababa Public Tomburke 27100.0%92.9%
57 Shorwane Public Burgersfort 37100.0%92.5%
58 Luthuli Park Public Polokwane 38100.0%92.2%
59 Ngwanangwato Public Steelpoort 67100.0%92.0%
60 Matlebjoane Public Masemola 47100.0%91.7%
61 Ndaedzo Public Lwamondo 107100.0%91.5%
62 Lengama Public Pietersburg 31100.0%91.4%
63 Muthamaro Public Thohoyandou 57100.0%91.2%
64 Lesailane Public Burgersfort 65100.0%91.0%
65 Makobo Public Tzaneen 42100.0%90.9%
66 Maswie Public Tshakhuma 80100.0%89.7%
67 Nyadzani Public Mutale 27100.0%88.9%
68 Makuane Public Burgersfort 21100.0%88.9%
69 Mudimeli Public Makhado 35100.0%88.6%
70 Magobanye Public Burgersfort 51100.0%88.1%
71 Ketudi Public Polokwane 31100.0%87.7%
72 Matsebong Public Janefurse 76100.0%87.3%
73 Dinkwanyane Public Ohrigstad 26100.0%86.6%
74 Shihlomule Public Giyani 30100.0%86.3%
75 Tshukutswe Public Polokwane 30100.0%86.3%
76 Kgwadiamoleke Public Polokwane 25100.0%86.0%
77 Morebeng Public Polokwane 38100.0%85.2%
78 Masereni Public Dzanani 25100.0%84.8%
79 Manoe Public Polokwane 86100.0%84.2%
80 Masaswivona Public Lulekani 21100.0%84.2%
81 Mapheto Public Xihoko 32100.0%83.9%
82 Dyelamanavha Public Mutale 20100.0%81.0%
83 Mohlalamorudi Public Burgersfort 35100.0%80.2%
84 Sekoba Public Mokopane 33100.0%79.5%
85 Mabodibeng Public Groblersdal 31100.0%79.5%
86 Malilele Public Mutale 27100.0%77.1%
87 Dr. M.J. Madiba Public Polokwane 21100.0%73.9%
88 Mafsiakgomo Public Gompies 20100.0%73.4%
89 Phalakgoro Mothoa Public Gompies 29100.0%69.4%
90 Lehlabile Public Burgersfort 13999.3%95.3%
91 Nare Public Polokwane 11399.1%94.2%
92 Mahwetse Public Masemola 11399.1%90.5%
93 Chika Public Polokwane 9899.0%98.8%
94 Thekganang Technical Public Emlanteni 9699.0%98.4%
95 Azwifarwi Public Thohoyandou 20899.0%97.9%
96 Hivuyeriwile Commercial Public Giyani 10599.0%96.6%
97 Sethwethwa Public Groothoek 10099.0%94.2%
98 Fhetani Public Masisi 9298.9%97.0%
99 Rivubye Public Valdezia 8798.9%94.7%
100 Khesethwane Public Tzaneen 7798.7%97.3%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: most improved schools · matric results by district · all no-fee schools