Best no-fee schools in Northern Cape by matric results (2025)

No-fee schools serve South Africa's poorest communities and charge no school fees. Of the 51 no-fee schools in Northern Cape with at least 20 matric candidates in 2025, 0 achieved a 100% pass rate. These are the top performers.

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Colesberg Gekombineerde Skool Public Colesberg 5798.2%97.4%
2 Rietfontein Gekombineerde Skool Public Mier 9397.8%84.1%
3 Segopotso Intermediate School Public Kuruman 3196.8%89.7%
4 Phakane Secondary School Public Kuruman 13296.2%90.0%
5 Moshaweng Secondary School Public Kuruman 7095.7%86.2%
6 Bothithong Secondary School Public Kuruman 9793.8%85.6%
7 Friersdale (RK) Intermediate School Public Keimoes 6393.7%91.5%
8 Karrikama Hoërskool Public Griekwastad 6193.4%80.7%
9 Bongani Secondary School Public Douglas 10493.3%93.5%
10 Dibotswa Secondary School Public Kuruman 21392.0%86.3%
11 Pitso Jantjie Secondary School Public Kuruman 10891.7%90.7%
12 Victoria-Wes Intermediêre Skool Public Victoria-Wes 7191.5%78.6%
13 Veritas Sekondêre Skool Public De Aar 10291.2%83.5%
14 Kegomoditswe Secondary School Public Vryburg 6690.9%79.1%
15 Vaalharts Gekombineerde Skool Public Jan Kempdorp 2190.5%82.1%
16 Fraserburg Gekombineerde Skool Public Fraserburg 2090.0%91.8%
17 Tlhwahalang Secondary School Public Jan Kempdorp 12989.1%82.0%
18 Kharkams Gekombineerde Skool Public Kharkams 3688.9%85.1%
19 Olebogeng Intermediate School Public Kuruman 7088.6%79.3%
20 Langberg High School Public Olifantshoek 11787.2%76.2%
21 Banksdrif Secondary School Public Hartswater 10987.2%73.8%
22 Paballelo High School Public Upington 15886.7%80.7%
23 Petrusville High School Public Petrusville 5886.2%84.9%
24 Mamasilo Intermediate School Public Kuruman 5886.2%72.7%
25 Victoria-Wes Gekombineerde Skool Public Victoria-Wes 3686.1%78.8%
26 Tshireleco Secondary Public School Public Kimberley 10086.0%79.8%
27 Vaalrivier Hoërskool Public Barkly Wes 2885.7%89.5%
28 Remmogo Secondary School Public Kuruman 27085.2%75.5%
29 Umso High School Public Colesberg 14884.5%83.7%
30 Warrenvale Combined School Public Warrenton 2584.0%81.0%
31 Hoërskool Wrenchville Public Kuruman 11283.9%79.6%
32 Mogomotsi Secondary School Public Warrenton 23483.8%84.7%
33 Kp Toto Technical and Commercial Secondary School Public Kuruman 22783.3%79.3%
34 Ba Ga Lotlhare Intermediate School Public Kuruman 9583.2%86.7%
35 Ks Shuping Secondary School Public Kuruman 14082.9%73.1%
36 Orion Sekondêre Skool Public De Aar 10582.9%70.8%
37 Phakamisani High School Public Hanover 4682.6%59.6%
38 Gamagara Hoërskool Public Deben 12081.7%76.3%
39 Lesedi Secondary School Public Kuruman 14781.0%61.3%
40 Rietvale High School Public Ritchie 18878.7%70.5%
41 Dikgatlong Secondary School Public Delportshoop 7776.6%74.6%
42 Hoërskool Theron Public Britstown 6476.6%71.9%
43 Itotleng Commercial Secondary School Public Daantjiesrus 6175.4%68.7%
44 Strydenburg Gekombineerde Skool Public Strydenburg 3275.0%86.4%
45 !xunkhwesa Combined School Public Kimberley 4673.9%67.4%
46 Phillipstown Hoërskool Public Phillipstown 2572.0%73.4%
47 Ikakanyeng Secondary School Public Kuruman 3066.7%65.6%
48 Reakantswe Secondary School Public Windsorton 5265.4%59.5%
49 Ba-Ga Phadima Secondary School Public Kuruman 8365.1%64.1%
50 Khiba Secondary School Public Kuruman 6959.4%–
51 Olehile Manchwe Intermediate School Public Pampierstad 3857.9%–

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: most improved schools · matric results by district · all no-fee schools