Best high schools in Osizweni by matric results (2025)

12 schools in Osizweni, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 805 learners wrote and 90.6% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Zibambeleni Senior Secondary School Public 57100.0%96.4%
2 Mlondolozi Secondary School Public 9895.9%94.4%
3 Sizanani Secondary School Public 11195.5%95.2%
4 Izazi Secondary School Public 26594.3%95.6%
5 Osizweni High School Public 8794.3%88.6%
6 Thembalentsha High School Public 30893.5%88.1%
7 Cacamezela Secondary School Public 19192.1%89.0%
8 Nhlosokuhle High School Public 11589.6%93.0%
9 Xolani High School Public 6987.0%74.5%
10 Zama High School Public 20486.8%90.4%
11 Thubelihle High School Public 20484.8%86.1%
12 Buhlebomzinyathi Secondary School Public 9672.9%75.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Osizweni · high schools in Osizweni · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal