Best no-fee schools in Eastern Cape by matric results (2025)

No-fee schools serve South Africa's poorest communities and charge no school fees. Of the 747 no-fee schools in Eastern Cape with at least 20 matric candidates in 2025, 17 achieved a 100% pass rate. These are the top performers.

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Phumelele Comp Tech Senior Secondary School Public Matatiele 31100.0%100.0%
2 Bele-Zingcuka Technical Senior Secondary School Public Tsolo 41100.0%99.3%
3 Isikhoba Nombewu Tech Senior Secondary School Public Cofimvaba 72100.0%98.2%
4 Mtirara Senior Secondary School Public Komani 99100.0%97.8%
5 Nonkqubela Senior Secondary School Public Lady Frere 45100.0%96.6%
6 Willowvale Senior Secondary School Public Willowvale 76100.0%96.0%
7 Umzuvukile Secondary School Public East London 68100.0%96.0%
8 Tambekile Senior Secondary School Public Lady Frere 75100.0%95.5%
9 Lower Seplan Senior Secondary School Public Lady Frere 24100.0%95.4%
10 Soyisile Senior Secondary School Public Queenstown 21100.0%93.7%
11 Nompucuko Combined School Public Bushman River Mouth 40100.0%93.6%
12 Isolomzi Senior Secondary School Public Kentani 101100.0%91.3%
13 Masakala Senior Secondary School Public Matatiele 31100.0%91.0%
14 Jongilanga High School Public East London 32100.0%90.7%
15 Hlangwini Senior Secondary School Public Matatiele 36100.0%89.5%
16 Mbekweni High School Public Queenstown 34100.0%89.0%
17 Impumelelo Senior Secondary School Public Sterkspruit 23100.0%74.0%
18 Soqhayisa Senior Secondary School Public Gqeberha 22399.6%99.5%
19 Xolilizwe Senior Secondary School Public Idutywa 15399.3%98.5%
20 E Z Kabane High School Public Gqeberha 11799.1%96.5%
21 Maqanda Primary Junior School Public Engcobo 9498.9%93.7%
22 Sibabale Senior Secondary School Public Ugie 8898.9%88.2%
23 Ngangelizwe Senior Secondary School Public Mthatha 25698.8%97.2%
24 Hlabatshane Senior Secondary School Public Mthatha 16498.8%91.8%
25 Oliver Tambo Technical High School Public Bizana 7898.7%97.7%
26 Ithembelihle Comprehensive School Public Gqeberha 15098.7%83.7%
27 Mzontsundu Senior Secondary School Public King Williams Town 7398.6%99.3%
28 Zwelibongile Senior Secondary School Public Holycross 6998.6%95.9%
29 Jongabantu Senior Secondary School Public Nqamakwe 6198.4%92.8%
30 Buchule Technical High School Public East London 12698.4%91.8%
31 Arthur Mfebe Senior Secondary School Public Cofimvaba 6398.4%91.4%
32 Ulwazi Secondary School Public East London 23298.3%98.7%
33 Ikamva Lesizwe Secondary School Public Kenton On Sea 5598.2%94.3%
34 Lupindo Senior Secondary School Public Matatiele 5498.1%97.0%
35 Hoërskool Jansenville Public Jansenville 5498.1%96.8%
36 Nosimo Technical High School Public Ngcobo 5198.0%99.3%
37 Mhlanga Junior Secondary School Public Holycross 20298.0%96.6%
38 Ethembeni Secondary School Public Burgersdorp 9797.9%93.8%
39 Krazukile High School Public Kentani 13497.8%94.7%
40 Sinethemba High School Public East London 4597.8%93.9%
41 James Jolobe Secondary School Public Gqeberha 9097.8%91.1%
42 Sipho Camagu High School Public Adelaide 8697.7%82.0%
43 Kuyasa Combined School Public Port Alfred 11997.5%97.6%
44 Nompumelelo Senior Secondary School Public Sterkspruit 4097.5%95.5%
45 Aberdeen Secondary School Public Aberdeen 4097.5%88.7%
46 Dumsi Secondary School Public Kokstad 11697.4%94.3%
47 Hala Senior Secondary School Public Queenstown 3997.4%92.6%
48 Qumbu Technical Secondary School Public Elundini 3997.4%89.8%
49 Phumlani Technical School Public Queenstown 6997.1%94.6%
50 Nomaka Mbeki Technical Senior Secondary School Public Idutywa 10197.0%95.5%
51 Southernwood Junior Secondary School Public Mthatha 10097.0%94.4%
52 Mgomanzi Senior Secondary School Public Butterworth 3397.0%86.4%
53 Nyatela Senior Secondary School Public Sterkspruit 6596.9%98.7%
54 Mceula Senior Secondary School Public Cala 3296.9%91.6%
55 Siyabalala Senior Secondary School Public Cofimvaba 3296.9%86.4%
56 Marelane Secondary School Public Bizana 21896.8%90.9%
57 Cacadu Secondary School Public Lady Frere 6396.8%80.1%
58 Sosebenza Senior Secondary School Public Queenstown 3096.7%98.5%
59 Moshesh Senior Secondary School Public Matatiele 12396.7%96.8%
60 Zwelakhe Senior Secondary School Public Tabankulu 27296.7%95.6%
61 Mazibuko Senior Secondary School Public Cala 6196.7%95.0%
62 Dinizulu Senior Secondary School Public Ugie 5996.6%98.6%
63 Funiwe Senior Secondary School Public King Williams Town 8896.6%96.9%
64 Walmer Secondary School Public Port Elizabeth 29196.6%96.1%
65 Vulindlela Senior Secondary School Public Lusikisiki 17696.6%92.2%
66 Cowan High School Public Gqeberha 20896.6%89.4%
67 Cala Senior Secondary School Public Cala 11696.6%89.4%
68 V M Kwinana Senior Secondary School Public Kariega 16796.4%96.0%
69 Daliwonga Senior Secondary School Public Cofimvaba 11296.4%89.4%
70 Masilingane Senior Secondary School Public Engcobo 2796.3%94.9%
71 Unathi Senior Secondary School Public Cambridge 13696.3%92.2%
72 Pakamani Senior Secondary School Public Cala 2796.3%91.2%
73 Qhayiyalethu Intermediate School Public Kareedouw 5496.3%64.2%
74 Mzamo Senior Secondary School Public Komani 2696.2%88.3%
75 Langa Senior Secondary School Public Flagstaff 21396.2%87.3%
76 Zinyosini Senior Secondary School Public Mount Frere 30896.1%97.4%
77 L Jentile Senior Secondary School Public Cala 5196.1%87.6%
78 Ganizulu Senior Secondary School Public Elliotdale 17496.0%95.8%
79 Jiba Senior Secondary School Public Qaukeni 12496.0%94.2%
80 Phambili Mzontsundu Secondary School Public Jamestown 2596.0%94.1%
81 Emfundweni Senior Secondary School Public Peddie 2596.0%93.5%
82 Ngwenze Senior Secondary School Public Idutywa 20196.0%88.0%
83 Vulumzi Senior Secondary School Public Gqeberha 19295.8%94.1%
84 Jim Mvabaza Senior Secondary School Public King Williams Town 2495.8%79.3%
85 Ngwenyeni Junior Secondary School Public Lusikisiki 9295.7%97.3%
86 Mzuxolile High School Public Peddie 2395.7%92.5%
87 Brooksnek Senior Secondary School Public Mount Ayliff 2395.7%91.3%
88 Zimele Senior Secondary School Public Mthatha 35295.7%86.4%
89 Mpumelelo Senior Secondary School Public King Williams Town 2395.7%79.7%
90 Ebuhlanyanga Junior Secondary School Public Lusikisiki 9195.6%96.1%
91 Waban Senior Secondary School Public Nyandeni 13795.6%90.3%
92 Lutateni Senior Secondary School Public Mount Frere 17795.5%95.9%
93 Healdtown Comprehensive School Public Fort Beaufort 4495.5%95.2%
94 Imingcangathelo High School Public Alice 10995.4%93.1%
95 Ebenezer Nyathi Senior Secondary School Public Sterkspruit 17395.4%91.5%
96 Sibuyele High School Public Queenstown 8795.4%85.3%
97 Khulani Commercial High School Public Mdantsane 13195.4%84.5%
98 Simphiwe Khethwa Secondary School Public Venterstad 4395.3%96.0%
99 Makaula Senior Secondary School Public Mount Frere 23695.3%86.3%
100 Samuel Nombewu Senior Secondary School Public Ugie 4395.3%80.4%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: most improved schools · matric results by district · all no-fee schools