Best no-fee schools in Gauteng by matric results (2025)

No-fee schools serve South Africa's poorest communities and charge no school fees. Of the 417 no-fee schools in Gauteng with at least 20 matric candidates in 2025, 11 achieved a 100% pass rate. These are the top performers.

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Lufhereng Secondary School Public Roodepoort 182100.0%99.6%
2 Orlando West Secondary School Public Johannesburg 61100.0%99.4%
3 Diepsloot Secondary School No. 2 Public Randburg 250100.0%99.0%
4 Moletsane Secondary School Public Johannesburg 222100.0%99.0%
5 Saulridge Secondary School Public Pretoria 137100.0%98.9%
6 Siyabonga Secondary School Public Johannesburg 219100.0%97.6%
7 Lamula Jubilee Secondary School Public Johannesburg 167100.0%97.6%
8 Bopasenatla Secondary School Public Johannesburg 111100.0%97.6%
9 Mahlenga Secondary School Public Pretoria 70100.0%94.0%
10 Ntsako Secondary School Public Pretoria 183100.0%92.9%
11 Meadowlands Secondary School Public Johannesburg 121100.0%91.3%
12 Forte Secondary School Public Roodepoort 25899.6%98.9%
13 Jiyana Secondary School Public Kempton Park 23499.6%96.6%
14 Bokamoso High School Public Pretoria 12099.2%97.4%
15 Wiseman Cele Secondary School Public Johannesburg 13199.2%93.0%
16 Thetha Secondary School Public Johannesburg 18298.9%92.8%
17 Rhulani Secondary School Public Pretoria 15098.7%87.7%
18 Wozanibone Interm Farm School Public Pretoria 6498.4%98.4%
19 Thabo Secondary School Public Johannesburg 6298.4%94.3%
20 Phefeni Secondary School Public Johannesburg 11698.3%97.8%
21 Leshata Secondary School Public Johannesburg 24298.3%93.1%
22 Sunrise Secondary School Public Johannesburg 28198.2%95.8%
23 Tembisa West Secondary School Public Kempton Park 22198.2%93.5%
24 Denver Secondary School Public Johannesburg 15898.1%96.8%
25 Emadwaleni Secondary School Public Johannesburg 10598.1%96.6%
26 Kwena Molapo Comprehensive Farm School Public Randburg 21498.1%95.8%
27 Kgatelopele Secondary School Public Johannesburg 15998.1%89.3%
28 Kwa-Mahlobo Secondary School Public Johanessburg 19698.0%95.1%
29 Hans Kekana Secondary School Public Pretoria 25198.0%94.8%
30 Thuto Pele Secondary School Public Mogale City 14898.0%94.5%
31 Prudens Secondary School Public Johannesburg 14397.9%96.6%
32 Quantum Secondary School Public Benoni 17197.7%93.1%
33 Winterveldt High School Public Pretoria 12597.6%88.5%
34 Lesiba Secondary School Public Benoni 39897.5%95.4%
35 Sakhisizwe Secondary School Public Johannesburg 15597.4%91.2%
36 Diepsloot Combined School Public Johannesburg 11197.3%98.9%
37 Kgatoentle Secondary School Public Pretoria 18697.3%97.9%
38 Ennerdale Secondary School Public Johannesburg 17897.2%93.7%
39 Dinokaneng Secondary School Public Vanderbijlpark 14197.2%93.3%
40 Beverly Hills Secondary School Public Vanderbijlpark 17497.1%86.7%
41 Minerva Secondary School Public Johannesburg 19997.0%79.3%
42 Katlehong Secondary School Public Germiston 28496.8%92.4%
43 Mpontsheng Secondary School Public Germiston 27596.7%94.4%
44 Aurora Girls High School Public Soweto 12096.7%87.5%
45 Protea Secondary School No.2 Public Soweto 26796.6%96.6%
46 Ratshepo Secondary School Public Pretoria 26496.6%94.3%
47 Hosea Kekana Secondary School Public Pretoria 11396.5%96.5%
48 Rakgotso Secondary School Public Pretoria 19996.5%95.6%
49 Ikusasalethu Secondary School Public Johhannesburg 14396.5%92.7%
50 Hlomphanang Secondary School Public Pretoria 21096.2%84.0%
51 Tandukwazi Secondary School Public Vanderbijlpark 30496.1%97.0%
52 Kaalfontein Secondary School Public Johannesburg 22996.1%94.2%
53 Imfundo Secondary School Public Fochville 14996.0%96.7%
54 Ibhongo Secondary School Public Johannesburg 26795.9%90.2%
55 Moqhaka Secondary School Public Vanderbijlpark 7195.8%91.2%
56 Holy Trinity Secondary School Public Pretoria 14495.8%89.5%
57 Willow Crescent Secondary School Public Johannesburg 21095.7%90.5%
58 Makhosini Combined Secondary School Public Pretoria 16195.7%86.1%
59 Steve Bikoville Secondary School Public Pretoria 13295.5%92.9%
60 Thamsanqa Secondary School Public Johannesburg 17595.4%94.1%
61 Lakeside Secondary School Public Vanderbijlpark 21395.3%87.8%
62 Landulwazi Comprehensive School Public Germiston 18695.2%95.0%
63 Thutolore Secondary School Public Johannesburg 10595.2%93.0%
64 Botse-Botse Secondary School Public Pretoria 28495.1%93.8%
65 Tiisetsong Secondary School Public Alberton 18295.1%90.6%
66 Jabulani Technical Secondary School Public Johannesburg 16095.0%94.0%
67 Tetelo Secondary School Public Johannesburg 19394.8%93.2%
68 Lehwelereng Secondary School Public Pretoria 17394.8%90.4%
69 Anchor Comprehensive Public Johanessburg 15294.7%93.5%
70 Letsatsing Primary Mine School Public Johannesburg 17094.7%92.2%
71 Ponelopele Oracle Secondary School Public Midrand 24394.7%87.2%
72 Bokgoni Technical Secondary School Public Pretoria 14794.6%92.7%
73 Tswasongu Secondary School Public Cearletonville 14694.5%85.2%
74 Kgomotso Secondary School Public Pretoria 12594.4%89.8%
75 Silver Oaks Secondary School Public Johannesburg 12494.4%80.1%
76 Cosmo City Secondary School Public Johannesburg 35194.3%89.5%
77 Mafori Mphahlele Comprehensive School Public Johannesburg 15994.3%87.3%
78 Hammanskraal Secondary School Public Pretoria 16994.1%92.9%
79 Lingitjhudu Secondary School Public Bronkhorstspruit 20594.1%92.4%
80 Nick Mpshe Secondary School Public Pretoria 13394.0%92.1%
81 Ntswane Secondary School Public Pretoria 10094.0%90.1%
82 Kwabhekilanga Secondary School Public Johannesburg 30094.0%88.7%
83 Oakdale Secondary School Public Johannesburg 9793.8%93.1%
84 George Khosa Secondary School Public Johannesburg 21993.6%93.1%
85 New Eersterust Secondary School Public Pretoria 10993.6%91.7%
86 Palmridge Secondary School Public Germiston 29493.5%92.1%
87 Adam Masebe Secondary School Public Temba 15393.5%84.9%
88 Seageng Secondary School Public Pretoria 23293.5%84.2%
89 Soshanguve East Secondary School Public Pretoria 30593.4%91.8%
90 Poelano Secondary School Public Vanderbijlpark 24193.4%88.9%
91 Sg Mafaesa Secondary School Public Johhanesburg 23593.2%91.1%
92 Eden-Ridge High School Public Germiston 31193.2%90.3%
93 Ikusasa Comprehensive School Public Kempton Park 33493.1%92.9%
94 Blue Eagle High School Public Johhanes Burg 26193.1%91.8%
95 Flavius Mareka Secondary School Public Pretoria 24593.1%89.7%
96 Lekoa Shandu Secondary School Public Vereeniging 20293.1%84.1%
97 Graceland Education Centre Public Germiston 18693.0%92.6%
98 Siyabusa Secondary School Public Roodepoort 11292.9%95.2%
99 Rutasetjhaba Secondary School Public Vanderbijlpark 21092.9%94.4%
100 Phoenix Secondary School Public Vereeniging 15292.8%89.9%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: most improved schools · matric results by district · all no-fee schools