Best no-fee schools in KwaZulu-Natal by matric results (2025)

No-fee schools serve South Africa's poorest communities and charge no school fees. Of the 1 301 no-fee schools in KwaZulu-Natal with at least 20 matric candidates in 2025, 184 achieved a 100% pass rate. These are the top performers.

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Entsikeni Secondary School Public Po Hoha 250100.0%100.0%
2 Mevamhlophe High School Public Empangeni 191100.0%100.0%
3 Qinisani Secondary School Public Esidumbini 184100.0%100.0%
4 Emhlwaneni High School Public And Clinic 172100.0%100.0%
5 Star of the Sea Secondary School Public Near Star Mission 155100.0%100.0%
6 Amazizi Secondary School Public Emazizini 141100.0%100.0%
7 Little Flower Combined School Public Ixopo 134100.0%100.0%
8 Khethokuhle Secondary School Public Inanda Newtown A 133100.0%100.0%
9 Emachobeni Secondary School Public Private Bag X002 119100.0%100.0%
10 Makhasa Secondary School Public Ngwenya 107100.0%100.0%
11 Nwabi High School Public Engonyameni 107100.0%100.0%
12 Qoshama Senior Secondary School Public P.O.Box 393 96100.0%100.0%
13 Ndukwenhle High School Public Umlazi 91100.0%100.0%
14 Eqakwini High School Public Hlabisa Nu 83100.0%100.0%
15 Ngwane J S School Public Babanango 79100.0%100.0%
16 Lukhasa Secondary School Public Insuze 71100.0%100.0%
17 Mbongeni High School Public Ophondweni 71100.0%100.0%
18 Sobonakhona High School Public Umbumbulu 70100.0%100.0%
19 Sithandimfundo Secondary School Public Inanda 65100.0%100.0%
20 Bhukwana High School Public Mbazwana 57100.0%100.0%
21 Sibusiso High School Public Nongoma 55100.0%100.0%
22 Manhlenga Junior Secondary School Public Kwangwanase 51100.0%100.0%
23 Batshazwayo Secondary School Public uMlalazi 49100.0%100.0%
24 Malabela Secondary School Public Nibela Reserve 47100.0%100.0%
25 Nobiya High School Public Ubombo 45100.0%100.0%
26 Amandla High School Public Mahlungulu Area 42100.0%100.0%
27 Masameni Secondary School Public Donnybrook 42100.0%100.0%
28 Muntu High School Public Kwaphakwe 40100.0%100.0%
29 Mthambalala Secondary School Public Jozini 37100.0%100.0%
30 Inkosi Zwelakhe Ngwane Secondary School Public Hluhluwe 37100.0%100.0%
31 Siphuthando Public Combined School Public Newcastle 36100.0%100.0%
32 Shoba Secondary School Public Vryheid 35100.0%–
33 Lethuxolo Secondary School Public Maphumulo 34100.0%100.0%
34 Vezubuhle Secondary School Public Nhlengesi 34100.0%–
35 Mpikayizekanye High School Public Kwambono Tribal Authority 33100.0%100.0%
36 Kwaphikaziwa Secondary School Public Mdumezulu 31100.0%100.0%
37 Umphezeni Secondary School Public Nyembe Reserve 31100.0%100.0%
38 Gala High School Public Mombeni Tribal Authority 31100.0%100.0%
39 Ukuzamakwethu Secondary School Public Tribal Authority 31100.0%100.0%
40 Usethubeni Youth School Public Westville 31100.0%100.0%
41 Insika Secondary School Public Sweetwaters 30100.0%100.0%
42 Uyikhulu Secondary School Public Ndwedwe 29100.0%100.0%
43 Inhlosenhle Secondary School Public Kwafuduka Area 28100.0%100.0%
44 Nkomose Comprehensive Hgh School Public Ixopo 27100.0%100.0%
45 Inhlokozi Secondary School Public Maphumulo 25100.0%100.0%
46 Vumelethu Secondary School Public Isipingo 24100.0%100.0%
47 Hlazazane Secondary School Public Ezinkunini 23100.0%100.0%
48 Enyanyeni Primary School Public Dundee 22100.0%100.0%
49 Mthombowesizwe High School Public Nongoma 22100.0%100.0%
50 Phumosizini High School Public Kwabhadaza Ward 3 21100.0%100.0%
51 Gamula Secondary School Public Emanyiseni 20100.0%100.0%
52 Menzi High School Public Maponya Street 226100.0%99.9%
53 Ngcedomhlophe High School Public Ngcedomhlophe Hall 163100.0%99.7%
54 Empilweni High School Public Kwatoyisa 133100.0%99.7%
55 Steadville Secondary School Public Rooi Location 132100.0%99.7%
56 Mqhakama High School Public Deyi 89100.0%99.6%
57 Mandlemfundo Secondary School Public Kwangwanase` 69100.0%99.6%
58 Phumanyova High School Public Nongoma 329100.0%99.5%
59 Mathinta Secondary School Public Marianhill 88100.0%99.5%
60 Nondumiso High School Public Next To Hlambanyathi Primary School 87100.0%99.5%
61 Mshudu High School Public Kwangwanase 70100.0%99.5%
62 Lubelo Secondary School Public Near Emngceleni Primary 67100.0%99.5%
63 Bhevula Secondary School Public P.O.Box 927 61100.0%99.5%
64 Bagibile High School Public Eshowe 58100.0%99.5%
65 Hhoye Secondary School Public Jozini 176100.0%99.4%
66 Mcushwa High School Public Kwaxolo Triabal Athority 58100.0%99.4%
67 Siqalukubona High School Public Crowsnest 50100.0%99.4%
68 Muzokhanyayo High School Public Grootgeluk 195100.0%99.2%
69 Sithokozile Secondary School Public Umzinto Nu 47100.0%99.2%
70 Mhlabuhlangene Junior Secondary School Public Margate 36100.0%99.2%
71 Emthulasizwe High School Public Kwamyeki Area 36100.0%99.1%
72 Thembuzulu Secondary School Public Umzinto 32100.0%99.1%
73 Tholisu Secondary School Public Redcliff Road 51100.0%99.0%
74 Senzokuhle Secondary School Public Siwela 36100.0%99.0%
75 Msudukeni Senior Secondary School Public Gugwini (Ward 14) 142100.0%98.9%
76 Suleman Patel Secondary School Public Ekukhanyeni 77100.0%98.9%
77 Luthando High School Public Impendle 67100.0%98.9%
78 Siyakhula Secondary School Public Kwangwanase 35100.0%98.9%
79 Nhlambanyathi High School Public Mbazwana 30100.0%98.9%
80 Our Lady of the Rosary Secondary School Public Hlomantethe 67100.0%98.7%
81 Ndamkane High School Public Sihlangwini 55100.0%98.6%
82 Enhlanhleni Combined School Public Emakholweni Area 29100.0%98.6%
83 Saphumula Senior Secondary School Public P.O Umbumbulu 25100.0%98.6%
84 Sithokozile Secondary School Public Kwadabeka 196100.0%98.5%
85 Sompukwane Secondary School Public Umbumbulu 90100.0%98.5%
86 Ikusasa Elihle High School(Grootspruit) Public Rooipoort Farm 37100.0%98.4%
87 Umlulama Secondary School Public Next To Hopewell Community Hall 140100.0%98.3%
88 Mhlangezulu Secondary School Public Msinga 39100.0%98.3%
89 Bukimvelo High School Public P/Bag X 6010 66100.0%98.2%
90 Lugobe High School Public Madundube 56100.0%98.2%
91 Ikhethelo High School Public Emondlo 49100.0%98.2%
92 Emtshibeni Secondary School Public Riverside 111100.0%98.1%
93 Khamangwa High School Public Inanda 51100.0%98.1%
94 Elwazi High School Public Enhlangwini 38100.0%98.1%
95 Mqungebe Secondary School Public Maphumulo 28100.0%98.0%
96 Mankenke Secondary School Public Ubombo 20100.0%98.0%
97 Sibongasonke Secondary School Public Across Nzimaneni River 69100.0%97.8%
98 Kwajuba Secondary School Public Nongoma 34100.0%97.7%
99 Shumayela Secondary School Public Umlazi 160100.0%97.6%
100 Bhekeshowe High School Public Mashishi 91100.0%97.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: most improved schools · matric results by district · all no-fee schools