Best no-fee schools in Western Cape by matric results (2025)

No-fee schools serve South Africa's poorest communities and charge no school fees. Of the 164 no-fee schools in Western Cape with at least 20 matric candidates in 2025, 2 achieved a 100% pass rate. These are the top performers.

#SchoolTownWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Brandvlei Youth Centre Private Worcester 22100.0%100.0%
2 Silikamva High School Public Cape Town 154100.0%96.0%
3 Manyano High School Public Cape Town 19899.5%96.1%
4 De Rust Futura Akademie Public Grabouw 8998.9%98.0%
5 Simanyene Secondary School Public Cape Town 27698.6%93.2%
6 Calling Education Npc Trading As Callin Private Stellenbosch Farms 6198.4%91.9%
7 New Vredenburg High School Public Vredenburg 4998.0%97.5%
8 Swellendam Sekondêr Public Swellendam 15098.0%91.7%
9 Usasazo Secondary School Public Cape Town 24397.9%95.9%
10 Apex High School Public Cape Town 17697.7%95.9%
11 Groot-Brakrivier Sekondêre Skool Public Groot Brakrivier 8497.6%96.4%
12 Uxolo High School Public Cape Town 25097.6%96.1%
13 Barrydale Hoërskool Public Barrydale 3697.2%95.6%
14 Thembelihle High School Public Cape Town 21797.2%88.3%
15 Centre of Science and Technology Public Cape Town 12796.9%98.0%
16 Chris Hani Secondary School Public Cape Town 21996.8%94.8%
17 Christel House South Africa Private Cape Town 5696.4%97.1%
18 Joe Slovo Secondary School Public Cape Town 21096.2%93.8%
19 Gansbaai Academia Public Gans Bay 16795.8%87.6%
20 Bardale Secondary School Public Cape Town 23295.7%89.7%
21 Parkdene Sekondêr Public George 18195.6%93.0%
22 Bissetsdrift Primêre Skool Public Stellenbosch 4195.1%–
23 Percy Mdala High School Public Knysna 23594.9%91.0%
24 Iqhayiya Secondary School Public Cape Town 24994.4%93.1%
25 Gerrit Du Plessis Sekondêr Public Riversdale 12694.4%91.8%
26 Zola Senior Secondary School Public Cape Town 17094.1%93.0%
27 Haarlem Sekondêre Skool Public Haarlem 6593.8%92.7%
28 Protea Hoërskool Public Oudtshoorn 6593.8%92.3%
29 Bridgton Sekondêr Public Oudtshoorn 22493.8%91.4%
30 Umyezo Wama Apile High School Public Grabouw 23893.7%84.9%
31 De Kruine Sekondêr Public Touws River 5893.1%85.0%
32 Pacaltsdorp Sekondêr Public George 17992.7%82.2%
33 Calitzdorp Hoërskool Public Calitzdorp 6892.6%93.1%
34 Sao Bras Sekondêr Public Mossel Bay 16292.6%89.3%
35 Murray High School Public Kwanokuthula 35192.0%91.5%
36 Proteus Sekondêr Public Cape Town 17492.0%84.2%
37 Delft High School Public Cape Town 22591.6%90.2%
38 Sizimisele Secondary School Public Cape Town 16591.5%90.6%
39 Emil Weder Sekondêr Public Genadendal 10491.3%85.3%
40 Laingsburg Hoërskool Public Laingsburg 5791.2%81.9%
41 Riviersonderend Hoërskool Public Riviersonderend 3491.2%80.0%
42 Ladismith Sekondêr Public Ladismith 9091.1%87.1%
43 The Leadership College Private Cape Town 8690.7%91.1%
44 Khanyolwethu Secondary School Public Cape Town 26690.6%84.2%
45 Siphamandla Secondary School Public Cape Town 24190.5%91.1%
46 Intsebenziswano Secondary School Public Cape Town 25690.2%84.1%
47 Bonteheuwel Sekondêr Public Cape Town 11989.9%83.9%
48 Hindle High School Public Cape Town 19689.8%87.7%
49 Albertinia Hoërskool Public Albertinia 4889.6%96.4%
50 Luhlaza Secondary School Public Cape Town 20289.6%91.3%
51 Esangweni Secondary School Public Cape Town 17289.5%86.0%
52 Qhayiya Secondary School Public Hermanus 30589.5%80.3%
53 Makupula Secondary School Public Stellenbosch 15189.4%89.4%
54 Sophumelela Secondary School Public Cape Town 27389.4%81.7%
55 Sithembele Matiso Secondary School Public Cape Town 16689.2%84.0%
56 Harry Gwala Secondary School Public Cape Town 21389.2%83.8%
57 Intlanganiso Secondary School Public Cape Town 19289.1%85.6%
58 Kraaifontein High School Public Cape Town 12688.9%73.8%
59 Nomzamo High School Public Cape Town 16988.8%90.6%
60 Leiden Secondary School Public Cape Town 16088.8%84.4%
61 Concordia High School Public Knysna 23488.5%86.5%
62 Charleston Hill Sekondêr Public Paarl 12888.3%81.8%
63 Hector Peterson Secondary School Public Cape Town 29188.0%92.5%
64 George Sekondêr Public George 23287.9%84.6%
65 Tulbagh Hoërskool Public Tulbagh 10687.7%77.6%
66 Kylemore Sekondêr Public Stellenbosch Rural 14587.6%90.2%
67 Sinenjongo High School Public Cape Town 27987.5%88.1%
68 Manzomthombo Secondary School Public Cape Town 27787.0%86.6%
69 Swartberg Sekondêr Public Caledon/Myddleton 12086.7%86.0%
70 Plettenbergbaai Sekondêr Public Plettenberg Bay 18686.6%84.4%
71 Louwville Hoërskool Public Vredenburg 16986.4%79.8%
72 Isilimela Secondary School Public Cape Town 29186.3%82.0%
73 Matthew Goniwe Memorial High School Public Cape Town 19786.3%79.8%
74 Woodlands Secondary School Public Cape Town 12386.2%76.0%
75 Indwe Secondary School Public Mossel Bay 24485.7%84.1%
76 Jonga Street Secondary School Public George 28785.7%84.0%
77 Dysselsdorp Sekondêr Public Dysseldorp 12685.7%82.1%
78 Perseverance Sek Public Cape Town 8485.7%77.9%
79 Zwartberg Hoërskool Public Prince Albert 6285.5%88.2%
80 Mandlenkosi Secondary School Public Beaufort West 6985.5%78.3%
81 Zisukhanyo Secondary School Public Cape Town 17085.3%80.5%
82 Hawston Sekondêr Public Hawston 12684.9%78.6%
83 Zwelethemba High School Public Worcester 12684.9%69.3%
84 Morester Sek Public Oudtshoorn 12584.8%80.5%
85 Bloekombos Secondary School Public Cape Town 37384.7%81.4%
86 Kwamfundo Secondary School Public Cape Town 22984.7%79.4%
87 A.Z. Berman High School Public Cape Town 9684.4%67.2%
88 Phandulwazi High School Public Cape Town 16984.0%80.1%
89 Imizamo Yethu Secondary School Public George 21984.0%75.9%
90 L.K. Zeeman Primêre Skool Public Paarl 8083.8%72.1%
91 Sinethemba Secondary School Public Cape Town 29483.7%78.9%
92 Voorbrug Sekondêr Public Cape Town 17683.5%82.1%
93 Beaufort-Wes Sekondêr Public Beaufort West 21683.3%75.5%
94 Murraysburg Hoërskool Public Murraysburg 5983.1%81.1%
95 Wallacedene Secondary School Public Cape Town 19483.0%80.4%
96 Masiyile Senior Secondary School Public Cape Town 21283.0%73.9%
97 Stellenzicht Sekondêr Public Stellenbosch 9882.7%73.4%
98 Phillipi Secondary School Public Cape Town 24282.6%77.4%
99 Kulani Secondary School Public Cape Town 15382.4%78.6%
100 Ashton Sekondêre Skool Public Ashton 19382.4%69.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: most improved schools · matric results by district · all no-fee schools