Best high schools in Johannesburg by matric results (2025)

296 schools in Johannesburg, Gauteng had matric candidates in 2025. Together 43 569 learners wrote and 89.5% passed, against 89.1% for Gauteng.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Parktown Girls' High School Public 206100.0%100.0%
2 Hoërskool Randburg Public 177100.0%100.0%
3 Johannesburg Muslim School Private 57100.0%100.0%
4 Redwood Academy Private 48100.0%100.0%
5 Woodward Private School Private 47100.0%–
6 Leap Science and Maths School Private 46100.0%100.0%
7 Nizamiye School Mayfair Private 40100.0%100.0%
8 Destiny Charter Schools Private 40100.0%100.0%
9 Horizon International High School Private 38100.0%100.0%
10 United Church Preparatory School Private 31100.0%100.0%
11 Auckland Park Academy of Excellence Private 31100.0%100.0%
12 Eastridge Christian School Private 28100.0%100.0%
13 Alpha Tutorial College Private 28100.0%100.0%
14 Atlas Combined School Private 27100.0%100.0%
15 Jw Saints Technical College Private 23100.0%–
16 Bellevue Primary and High School Private 21100.0%100.0%
17 Greenside High School Public 181100.0%99.8%
18 Jeppe High School for Boys Public 211100.0%99.7%
19 Orlando West Secondary School Public 61100.0%99.4%
20 Rand Tutorial College Private 58100.0%99.3%
21 Imbali Combined School Private 52100.0%99.3%
22 Gibson Pillay Learning Academy Private 48100.0%99.3%
23 Moletsane Secondary School Public 222100.0%99.0%
24 Africa House College Private 45100.0%98.9%
25 Concord College Mulburton Private 32100.0%98.7%
26 Watershed Technical School Private 27100.0%98.7%
27 Uj Academy Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation Public 83100.0%98.5%
28 Providence Academy Private 87100.0%98.4%
29 Thula-Mntwana Independent School Private 41100.0%98.3%
30 Johannesburg Christian Academy Private 20100.0%98.3%
31 Eden College Private 26100.0%97.9%
32 Johannesburg Polytech Institute Private 127100.0%97.8%
33 Siyabonga Secondary School Public 219100.0%97.6%
34 Lamula Jubilee Secondary School Public 167100.0%97.6%
35 Bopasenatla Secondary School Public 111100.0%97.6%
36 Newgate College Private 53100.0%97.2%
37 Gauteng City College Private 28100.0%96.7%
38 Phumelela Institute College Private 38100.0%95.9%
39 Lotus School of Excellence Private 46100.0%95.3%
40 New Gen Academy Private 25100.0%93.8%
41 Meadowlands Secondary School Public 121100.0%91.3%
42 Greenlane College Private 35100.0%88.8%
43 Lenasia Secondary School Public 22399.6%98.6%
44 Jeppe Education Centre Private 21399.5%99.6%
45 Hoërskool Florida Public 20699.5%99.3%
46 Wiseman Cele Secondary School Public 13199.2%93.0%
47 Hoërskool Die Anker Public 21999.1%98.9%
48 Bracken High School Public 21499.1%98.8%
49 Phoenix College of Johannesburg Private 9799.0%99.4%
50 Basa Tutorial Institute Private 10299.0%94.3%
51 Marlboro Gardens Secondary School Public 9398.9%98.2%
52 Thetha Secondary School Public 18298.9%92.8%
53 Letsibogo Girls Maths, Science & Ict School of Specialisation Public 25398.8%98.5%
54 Hoërskool Linden Public 15598.7%99.3%
55 Bryanston High School Public 22598.7%98.8%
56 Athlone Girls' High School Public 15898.7%98.6%
57 Hoërskool Die Burger Public 12398.4%95.6%
58 Thabo Secondary School Public 6298.4%94.3%
59 King Edward VII School Public 23198.3%99.4%
60 Phefeni Secondary School Public 11698.3%97.8%
61 Kenilworth Secondary School Public 11798.3%97.6%
62 Leshata Secondary School Public 24298.3%93.1%
63 Mcauley House School Private 5798.2%98.8%
64 Fourways High School Public 22798.2%98.3%
65 Sunrise Secondary School Public 28198.2%95.8%
66 Jeppe High School for Girls Public 16298.1%99.2%
67 Northcliff High School Public 26898.1%98.1%
68 Hoërskool Roodepoort Public 26898.1%97.9%
69 Roosevelt High School Public 32298.1%97.1%
70 Denver Secondary School Public 15898.1%96.8%
71 Emadwaleni Secondary School Public 10598.1%96.6%
72 Kgatelopele Secondary School Public 15998.1%89.3%
73 Parktown Boys' High School Public 15098.0%97.5%
74 Child Academy Programmes Private 9998.0%96.9%
75 Curtis Nkondo Maths, Science, Ict, Engineering, Commerce and Entrepreneurship School of Specialisation Public 15098.0%96.6%
76 Prudens Secondary School Public 14397.9%96.6%
77 Allen Glen High School Public 24297.5%96.9%
78 Midrand High School Public 30597.4%96.1%
79 Sakhisizwe Secondary School Public 15597.4%91.2%
80 Diepsloot Combined School Public 11197.3%98.9%
81 Queens High School Public 22497.3%96.1%
82 Ennerdale Secondary School Public 17897.2%93.7%
83 St Barnabas College Maths, Science and Ict School of Specialisation Public 10297.1%95.7%
84 Minerva Secondary School Public 19997.0%79.3%
85 Centurion College Private 6296.8%97.2%
86 Roshnee Secondary School Public 12396.7%98.7%
87 New Model Private College Private 12096.7%97.1%
88 St Aquinas College Private 2996.6%94.3%
89 Kaalfontein Secondary School Public 22996.1%94.2%
90 Curro Protea Glen Private 12395.9%97.8%
91 Ibhongo Secondary School Public 26795.9%90.2%
92 Willow Crescent Secondary School Public 21095.7%90.5%
93 Bosmont Muslim School Private 2295.5%–
94 Hoërskool Alberton Public 19995.5%95.0%
95 Thamsanqa Secondary School Public 17595.4%94.1%
96 Siyaphambili Secondary School Private 18895.2%94.9%
97 Thutolore Secondary School Public 10595.2%93.0%
98 Hoërskool President Public 42395.0%94.3%
99 Jabulani Technical Secondary School Public 16095.0%94.0%
100 Nationwide School for Academic Excellence Private 7994.9%98.2%
101 Hoërskool Vorentoe Public 21694.9%94.8%
102 Maryvale College Private 3994.9%94.3%
103 Basa Freedom School Private 9994.9%94.0%
104 Tetelo Secondary School Public 19394.8%93.2%
105 Letsatsing Primary Mine School Public 17094.7%92.2%
106 Ithuba-Lethu Secondary School Private 19594.4%96.6%
107 Rand Meisieskool-Girls' School Public 21594.4%96.0%
108 Edenglen High School Public 28594.4%94.3%
109 Silver Oaks Secondary School Public 12494.4%80.1%
110 Cosmo City Secondary School Public 35194.3%89.5%
111 Mafori Mphahlele Comprehensive School Public 15994.3%87.3%
112 Kwabhekilanga Secondary School Public 30094.0%88.7%
113 Oakdale Secondary School Public 9793.8%93.1%
114 Sandtonview Combined School Public 11393.8%82.8%
115 George Khosa Secondary School Public 21993.6%93.1%
116 Curro Jewel City Private 8993.3%92.8%
117 Adelaide Tambo School Public 2892.9%72.2%
118 Kelokitso Comprehensive School Public 9692.7%94.2%
119 St Enda's Secondary School Public 10992.7%91.8%
120 Johannesburg Secondary School Public 12492.7%89.2%
121 Pj Simelane Secondary School Public 24992.4%90.9%
122 Deltaparkskool Public 2692.3%94.8%
123 Waverley Girls' High School Public 18092.2%88.5%
124 Madibane Comprehensive School Public 17792.1%93.2%
125 Progress Comprehensive School Public 21592.1%86.3%
126 Athlone Boys' High School Public 6291.9%86.8%
127 National School of the Arts (Creative and Performing Arts) Public 9791.8%95.6%
128 Daliwonga Secondary School Public 18491.8%90.0%
129 Tlhatlogang Junior Secondary School Public 14791.8%81.6%
130 Sebetsa-O-Tholemoputso Public 31591.7%92.8%
131 Kwadedangendlale Secondary School Public 21791.7%85.8%
132 Lukhanyo High School Public 11791.5%89.4%
133 Highlands North Boys High School Public 12991.5%86.9%
134 Hoërskool Die Fakkel Public 24291.3%88.2%
135 Mphethi Mahlatsi Secondary School Public 24291.3%87.6%
136 Nirvana Secondary School Public 18491.3%86.5%
137 Liberty Community School Private 5791.2%87.6%
138 J.B. Matabane Secondary School Public 16991.1%83.5%
139 Exploerer Pioneers School Private 6791.0%85.7%
140 Qalabotjha Secondary School Public 20091.0%78.8%
141 Matseliso Secondary School Public 18690.9%92.9%
142 Vector High School Private 3390.9%86.2%
143 Mokgome Secondary School Public 13090.8%89.8%
144 Moses Maren Mission Technical Secondary School Public 15290.8%83.4%
145 Thomas Mofolo Secondary School Public 13090.8%80.5%
146 Jabulile Secondary School Public 21390.6%83.7%
147 Barnato Park High School Public 18190.6%76.9%
148 Masisebenze Comprehensive School Public 23190.5%77.0%
149 Emdeni Secondary School Public 11290.2%86.2%
150 Princess High School Public 26290.1%92.2%
151 Fred Norman Secondary School Public 23390.1%80.4%
152 Masibambane Private School Private 8889.8%93.8%
153 Trinity Secondary School Public 27189.7%89.8%
154 Thulani Secondary School Public 16489.6%90.1%
155 Fidelitas Comprehensive S. Public 22189.6%85.6%
156 Education Alive School Private 9589.5%92.3%
157 Fine Town Secondary School Public 24289.3%87.6%
158 Lenz Public School Public 13989.2%90.8%
159 Acudeo College Protea Glen Private 6589.2%85.4%
160 Lancea Vale Secondary School Public 20289.1%89.4%
161 Fons Luminis Secondary School Public 18289.0%86.9%
162 Eldomaine Secondary School Public 18189.0%82.1%
163 The Hill High School Public 26188.9%87.9%
164 John Orr Engineering School of Specialisation Public 14388.8%91.0%
165 Seana Marena Secondary School Public 9888.8%89.8%
166 Randfontein Secondary School Public 19688.8%88.1%
167 Reasoma Secondary School Public 21588.8%82.9%
168 Westbury Secondary School Public 16888.7%79.4%
169 Eqinisweni Secondary School Public 35788.5%81.7%
170 Ab Phokompe Secondary School Public 25888.4%88.4%
171 Wendywood High School Public 12988.4%86.2%
172 Protea Glen Secondary School Public 23888.2%84.4%
173 Willowmead Secondary School Public 23588.1%84.6%
174 Riverlea Secondary School Public 10888.0%85.1%
175 Glenvista High School Public 32787.8%89.8%
176 Bona Comprehensive School Public 27087.4%82.8%
177 Ferndale High School Public 14787.1%91.0%
178 Sgodiphola Secondary School Public 19487.1%86.5%
179 Lavela Secondary School Public 12487.1%83.3%
180 Elethu Themba Public School Public 13086.9%88.8%
181 Mondeor High School Public 27286.8%89.4%
182 Thusa-Setjhaba Secondary School Public 14986.6%81.4%
183 Tshepo Ya Rona Secondary School Public 12786.6%80.7%
184 Alrapark Secondary School Public 17886.5%77.1%
185 Diepsloot West Secondary School Public 22786.3%85.2%
186 Mh Joosub Technical Secondary School Public 14686.3%79.5%
187 Itirele-Zenzele Comprehensive School Public 17886.0%78.1%
188 T M Letlhake Secondary School Public 21486.0%73.4%
189 Mabuya Secondary School Public 27785.9%83.2%
190 Sir Pierre van Ryneveld High School Public 29385.7%88.2%
191 Whitestone College Private 2185.7%87.5%
192 Falcon Learning Academy Private 2185.7%–
193 Sir John Adamson High School Public 27685.5%86.6%
194 Lofentse Girls High School Public 22885.5%86.0%
195 Parklands High School Public 15285.5%85.1%
196 Zakariyya Park Secondary School Public 19085.3%85.9%
197 Far North Secondary School Public 21885.3%80.2%
198 Realo Secondary School Public 31084.8%80.4%
199 Lenasia South Secondary School Public 26884.7%82.8%
200 Altmont Technical High School Public 16284.6%85.7%
201 Hope School-Skool Public 2684.6%84.6%
202 Missourilaan Secondary School Public 16884.5%81.6%
203 Qoqa Secondary School Public 14284.5%77.4%
204 Kensington Secondary School Public 25684.4%85.3%
205 New Nation Secondary School Public 8384.3%79.9%
206 Kliptown Secondary School Public 24784.2%84.9%
207 St Ansgar's Combined School Public 13984.2%84.4%
208 Orange Farm Secondary School Public 13284.1%85.1%
209 Hoër Tegniese Skool Langlaagte Public 10784.1%81.0%
210 Langaville Secondary School Public 24684.1%80.8%
211 Jules High School Public 14484.0%86.3%
212 Kibler Park Secondary School Public 16384.0%77.4%
213 R W Fick Secondary School Public 11283.9%73.4%
214 Thaba-Jabula Secondary School Public 26683.8%82.2%
215 Inqayizivele Secondary School Public 32183.8%81.4%
216 Maphutha Secondary School Public 36383.7%74.6%
217 Tsosoloso Ya Africa Secondary School Public 19383.4%76.2%
218 Umqhele Secondary School Public 26383.3%82.6%
219 Malvern High School Public 17283.1%86.1%
220 St Jeff College Private 8883.0%87.1%
221 Ivory Park Secondary School Public 35383.0%84.1%
222 Reshogofaditswe Secondary School Public 21283.0%82.4%
223 East Bank High School Public 19282.8%78.7%
224 Freedom Park Secondary School No 1 Public 16882.7%86.4%
225 Thubelihle Intermediate School Public 18882.4%85.3%
226 Daleview Secondary School Public 23082.2%86.1%
227 Sandringham High School Public 19182.2%77.7%
228 Vuwani Secondary School Public 42181.9%81.5%
229 Bedfordview High School Public 21681.9%74.5%
230 Phafogang Secondary School Public 10581.9%68.3%
231 Simunye Secondary School Public 10881.5%78.5%
232 Kingsway Secondary School Public 16281.5%78.0%
233 Buhlebuzile Secondary School Public 28381.3%79.3%
234 Thoko Thaba Secondary School Public 26181.2%79.5%
235 Topaz Secondary School Public 17581.1%81.9%
236 Mncube Secondary School Public 7880.8%83.0%
237 Forest High School Public 26880.6%83.4%
238 Mapetla High School Public 21180.6%72.1%
239 Diepdale Secondary School Public 21480.4%86.8%
240 Eldorado Park Secondary School Public 19479.9%78.7%
241 Namedi Secondary School Public 10979.8%72.9%
242 Vulanindlela Secondary School Public 18179.6%74.4%
243 Aha-Thuto Secondary School Public 18179.6%73.8%
244 Naledi Secondary School Public 13679.4%83.2%
245 Musi Comprehensive Public 21779.3%77.7%
246 Lawley Secondary School Public 37078.9%79.5%
247 Orlando Secondary School Public 11878.8%74.9%
248 Noordgesig Secondary School Public 19878.8%68.8%
249 Alexandra Secondary School Public 26378.3%77.6%
250 Coronationville Secondary School Public 11478.1%80.8%
251 Esiyalwini Secondary School Public 3278.1%–
252 Raphela Secondary School Public 15978.0%80.3%
253 Selelekela Secondary School Public 25977.2%70.6%
254 Nghunghunyani Comprehensive Public 10977.1%76.8%
255 Thuto Lehakwe Secondary School Public 18476.1%73.6%
256 Dr Bw Vilakazi Secondary School Public 14475.0%79.1%
257 Allanridge Secondary School Public 34475.0%71.4%
258 Lefa-Ifa Secondary School Public 17273.8%80.1%
259 Chris J Botha Secondary School Public 11273.2%78.5%
260 Dr. Beyers Naude Secondary School Public 9472.3%75.6%
261 Azara Secondary School Public 17771.8%77.3%
262 Northview High School Public 19571.3%73.0%
263 Tholulwazi Secondary School Public 26770.8%74.0%
264 Diversity High School Public 16770.1%73.2%
265 Klipspruit-Wes Secondary School Public 14067.1%59.1%
266 Senaoane Secondary School Public 18563.8%68.8%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
267 Nizamiye Primary & High School Private 19100.0%100.0%
268 Seekers Private High School Private 18100.0%100.0%
269 Doornfontein Girls College Private 18100.0%100.0%
270 Bemssel College Private 17100.0%100.0%
271 Alhuda Academy Private 16100.0%100.0%
272 Ridgeway Muslim School Private 16100.0%100.0%
273 Lakewood International Academy Private 13100.0%–
274 Mesivta Shaarei Torah Private 13100.0%100.0%
275 Mck Special School Public 9100.0%100.0%
276 Beth Jacobs Girls' High School Private 9100.0%100.0%
277 Yeshiva Maharsh Besh Aharon Community School Private 9100.0%100.0%
278 Word of Light Academy Private 5100.0%–
279 Tlhokomelo Primary School Public 2100.0%100.0%
280 Living Word Kingswood School Private 2100.0%–
281 Johweto Private Primary School Private 19100.0%98.1%
282 Grantley College Private 17100.0%98.0%
283 Pride Learning Academy Private 16100.0%97.8%
284 El Tabernacle Christian College Private 9100.0%96.9%
285 Stemridge Dishon School Private 7100.0%96.3%
286 Abdullah Bin Salaam Islamic Centre Private 12100.0%95.1%
287 Vutomi High School Private 2100.0%94.7%
288 City Rand College-Johannesburg Private 19100.0%94.6%
289 Jordao College Private 10100.0%94.5%
290 Allied School Private 18100.0%90.9%
291 Espoir Academy Private 5100.0%90.9%
292 St Vincent School Public 1794.1%95.1%
293 Bophelo-Impilo Private Private 1687.5%67.6%
294 White House College Private 1883.3%73.8%
295 Dunctonwood Progressive School Private 1782.4%76.8%
296 Redruth Academy Private 560.0%–

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Johannesburg · high schools in Johannesburg · best schools in Gauteng