Best high schools in Cape Town by matric results (2025)

299 schools in Cape Town, Western Cape had matric candidates in 2025. Together 44 071 learners wrote and 88.6% passed, against 88.2% for Western Cape.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Durbanville Hoërskool Public 300100.0%100.0%
2 Bellville Hoërskool Public 246100.0%100.0%
3 Westerford High School Public 180100.0%100.0%
4 S.A. College High School Public 164100.0%100.0%
5 Parklands College Private 122100.0%100.0%
6 Darul Arqam Islamic High School Private 122100.0%100.0%
7 Springfield Convent of the Holy Rosary Private 99100.0%100.0%
8 Star College - Bridgetown Private 41100.0%100.0%
9 Star College Cape Town Private 41100.0%100.0%
10 Cannons Creek School Private 40100.0%100.0%
11 Curro Academy Sandown Private 35100.0%100.0%
12 St. George's Grammar School Private 31100.0%100.0%
13 Cbc St. John's Parklands Private 27100.0%100.0%
14 Rallim Preparatory Private 22100.0%–
15 Wynberg Boys' High School Public 192100.0%99.8%
16 Bishops Private 143100.0%99.8%
17 Fish Hoek High School Public 203100.0%99.7%
18 Bergvliet High School Public 201100.0%99.7%
19 D.F. Malan Hoërskool Public 219100.0%99.6%
20 Herzlia High School Private 90100.0%99.6%
21 Fairmont High School Public 280100.0%99.5%
22 Parel Vallei Hoërskool Public 257100.0%99.5%
23 Milnerton High School Public 214100.0%99.4%
24 Helderberg High School Private 38100.0%99.0%
25 Al-Azhar High School Private 88100.0%98.9%
26 Jan van Riebeeck Hoërskool Public 81100.0%98.4%
27 Boston Private School Private 44100.0%98.4%
28 Silikamva High School Public 154100.0%96.0%
29 Stellenberg Hoërskool Public 30999.7%99.4%
30 Norman Henshilwood High School Public 20199.5%97.5%
31 Manyano High School Public 19899.5%96.1%
32 Rustenburg Girls' High School Public 15999.4%99.8%
33 Rondebosch Boys' High School Public 17999.4%99.4%
34 Rylands High School Public 17399.4%98.0%
35 Zwaanswyk High School Public 13699.3%98.0%
36 The Settlers High School Public 26599.2%98.6%
37 Wynberg Girls' High School Public 19199.0%98.7%
38 Tygerberg Hoërskool Public 19299.0%98.5%
39 Brackenfell Hoërskool Public 27698.9%99.3%
40 Good Hope Seminary High School Public 8898.9%98.8%
41 Edgemead High School Public 25798.8%97.0%
42 De Kuilen Hoërskool Public 31598.7%98.7%
43 Meridian Pinehurst Private School Private 15798.7%98.6%
44 Strand Hoërskool Public 21698.6%98.5%
45 Camps Bay High School Public 14598.6%98.2%
46 Jan Kriel-Skool Public 6998.6%97.9%
47 Simanyene Secondary School Public 27698.6%93.2%
48 Pinelands High School Public 19698.5%99.1%
49 Fairbairn College Public 20698.5%98.6%
50 Melkbos High School Public 19898.5%97.9%
51 Spine Road High School Public 23298.3%99.3%
52 Bernadino Heights Sekondêr Public 23898.3%97.7%
53 South Peninsula High School Public 16998.2%98.4%
54 Usasazo Secondary School Public 24397.9%95.9%
55 Parow Hoërskool Public 23097.8%98.0%
56 Blackheath Sekondêr Public 9197.8%93.3%
57 Madrasatur Rajaa Strand High School Private 4497.7%97.2%
58 Apex High School Public 17697.7%95.9%
59 Mondale High School Public 25197.6%98.3%
60 Uxolo High School Public 25097.6%96.1%
61 Hottentots-Holland Hoërskool Public 26697.4%95.8%
62 Monument Park Hoërskool Public 24697.2%94.5%
63 Thembelihle High School Public 21797.2%88.3%
64 President Hoërskool Public 20797.1%96.1%
65 Delft Technical High School Public 9997.0%97.1%
66 Centre of Science and Technology Public 12796.9%98.0%
67 Chris Hani Secondary School Public 21996.8%94.8%
68 Portland Secondary School Public 24796.8%93.7%
69 Bellville-Suid Sekondêr Public 12596.8%87.1%
70 Groote Schuur High School Public 20696.6%95.5%
71 Goodwood Kollege Public 14696.6%94.7%
72 Robinvale High School Public 17496.6%89.6%
73 Bishop Lavis Sekondêr Public 23496.6%86.3%
74 Grassdale Hoërskool Public 17196.5%92.5%
75 Christel House South Africa Private 5696.4%97.1%
76 Erosskool Public 2896.4%92.2%
77 Soneike High School Public 19796.4%89.2%
78 Dunatos Private School Trust Operating Private 2796.3%98.4%
79 Darun Na'Im Academy Private 2696.2%98.6%
80 Joe Slovo Secondary School Public 21096.2%93.8%
81 Simon's Town School Public 10296.1%93.7%
82 St. Joseph's College Private 2596.0%98.7%
83 Islamia College Private 12596.0%98.3%
84 Claremont High School Public 9996.0%96.3%
85 Curro Foreshore Private 15096.0%93.5%
86 Marian RC Secondary School Public 5096.0%84.5%
87 Sans Souci Girls' High School Public 4695.7%98.2%
88 Bardale Secondary School Public 23295.7%89.7%
89 Bosmansdam Hoërskool Public 17395.4%95.6%
90 Bloubergrant Secondary School Public 14795.2%93.8%
91 Eben Donges Hoërskool Public 12595.2%89.6%
92 Queens Park High School Public 8395.2%84.1%
93 Saxonsea Sekondêr Public 26295.0%94.5%
94 Plumstead High School Public 21694.4%94.5%
95 Vista Nova-School Public 3694.4%93.7%
96 Iqhayiya Secondary School Public 24994.4%93.1%
97 Windsor High School Public 17494.3%93.4%
98 Kensington Secondary School Public 22794.3%86.2%
99 Cape Town High School Public 15694.2%92.2%
100 Rosebank Progress College Private 3494.1%97.6%
101 Gardens Commercial High School Public 10194.1%93.7%
102 Zola Senior Secondary School Public 17094.1%93.0%
103 Trafalgar Secondary School Public 13494.0%95.9%
104 Beauvallon Sekondêr Public 3393.9%69.2%
105 J.G. Meiring Hoërskool Public 20993.8%91.3%
106 Oracle Senior Secondary School (NPC) Private 4693.5%96.5%
107 Voortrekker Hoërskool Public 12193.4%93.6%
108 Ravensmead Sekondêr Public 13593.3%90.5%
109 Protea Heights Academy Public 19193.2%95.6%
110 Livingstone High School Public 14893.2%93.3%
111 Cape Academy for Maths, Science and Tec Public 10393.2%86.5%
112 Oaklands Sekondêr Public 21693.1%92.4%
113 Scottsdene High School Public 13193.1%90.2%
114 Walmer Secondary School Public 6992.8%89.8%
115 Tafelbergskool Public 2792.6%97.8%
116 Silversands Secondary School Public 17492.5%84.3%
117 Leap Science and Maths School Private 9292.4%91.4%
118 Harold Cressy High School Public 12692.1%90.4%
119 Buren Hoërskool Public 11292.0%90.8%
120 Proteus Sekondêr Public 17492.0%84.2%
121 Bothasig High School Public 7291.7%–
122 Delft High School Public 22591.6%90.2%
123 Sizimisele Secondary School Public 16591.5%90.6%
124 Table View Hoërskool Public 19891.4%95.0%
125 Alexander Sinton Secondary Public 19091.1%91.6%
126 Gordon Sekondêr Public 16891.1%80.8%
127 Oakland Academy Private 2290.9%85.0%
128 The Leadership College Private 8690.7%91.1%
129 Khanyolwethu Secondary School Public 26690.6%84.2%
130 Cravenby Secondary School Public 13990.6%80.5%
131 Siphamandla Secondary School Public 24190.5%91.1%
132 Y2k College Private 4290.5%89.6%
133 Westridge Secondary School Public 20690.3%81.6%
134 Rocklands Secondary School Public 27590.2%91.2%
135 Intsebenziswano Secondary School Public 25690.2%84.1%
136 Muizenberg High School Public 16090.0%87.1%
137 Darul Islam Islamic High School Private 3090.0%84.1%
138 Pelican Park High School Public 19989.9%90.7%
139 Bonteheuwel Sekondêr Public 11989.9%83.9%
140 Wittebome High School Public 12989.9%80.5%
141 Heathfield High School Public 16989.9%70.0%
142 Hindle High School Public 19689.8%87.7%
143 Luhlaza Secondary School Public 20289.6%91.3%
144 Esangweni Secondary School Public 17289.5%86.0%
145 Belhar Sekondêr Public 22789.4%87.3%
146 Rhodes High School Public 18989.4%82.7%
147 Sophumelela Secondary School Public 27389.4%81.7%
148 Tuscany Glen Secondary School Public 18989.4%80.0%
149 Sithembele Matiso Secondary School Public 16689.2%84.0%
150 Harry Gwala Secondary School Public 21389.2%83.8%
151 Intlanganiso Secondary School Public 19289.1%85.6%
152 Lavender Hill High School Public 11889.0%79.2%
153 Thandokhulu Secondary School Public 23488.9%90.1%
154 Kraaifontein High School Public 12688.9%73.8%
155 Nomzamo High School Public 16988.8%90.6%
156 Leiden Secondary School Public 16088.8%84.4%
157 Salt River Secondary School Public 9888.8%80.6%
158 Sunridge Circle High School Public 6288.7%80.6%
159 Zonnebloem Nest Senior School Public 7088.6%88.4%
160 Florida Sekondêr Public 11488.6%78.6%
161 Immaculata Rk Secondary School Public 6088.3%84.6%
162 Fairmount Secondary School Public 10288.2%80.3%
163 Hector Peterson Secondary School Public 29188.0%92.5%
164 Oude Molen Hts. Public 15687.8%91.6%
165 Curro Delft Private 23887.8%88.6%
166 Peak View Sekondêr Public 9887.8%84.4%
167 Grassy Park Secondary School Public 11487.7%77.5%
168 Sinenjongo High School Public 27987.5%88.1%
169 Ned Doman High School Public 10287.3%77.4%
170 Manzomthombo Secondary School Public 27787.0%86.6%
171 Forest Heights Hoërskool Public 13887.0%74.5%
172 Malibu Sekondêr Public 29686.8%88.6%
173 Kleinvlei Sekondêr Public 12986.8%80.3%
174 Bellville Hoër Tegniese Skool Public 18786.6%87.8%
175 Groenvlei Secondary School Public 14986.6%85.9%
176 Range Sekondêr Public 3786.5%76.4%
177 Elswood Sekondêr Public 11186.5%67.0%
178 Isilimela Secondary School Public 29186.3%82.0%
179 Matthew Goniwe Memorial High School Public 19786.3%79.8%
180 Cedar Secondary School Public 18186.2%79.9%
181 Woodlands Secondary School Public 12386.2%76.0%
182 Scottsville Sekondêr Public 10086.0%77.2%
183 Mount View Secondary School Public 9285.9%79.7%
184 Glendale Secondary School Public 18485.9%76.1%
185 Perseverance Sek Public 8485.7%77.9%
186 Oval North Secondary School Public 19785.3%88.0%
187 Zisukhanyo Secondary School Public 17085.3%80.5%
188 Zeekoevlei Secondary School Public 9585.3%75.7%
189 Kasselsvlei Komprehensiewe Hoërskool Public 19485.1%81.3%
190 Athlone Skool Vir Blindes Public 2085.0%88.6%
191 Summerdale High School Public 13884.8%80.0%
192 Bloekombos Secondary School Public 37384.7%81.4%
193 Kwamfundo Secondary School Public 22984.7%79.4%
194 Steenberg Secondary School Public 18884.6%84.8%
195 Crestway Secondary School Public 10384.5%62.4%
196 A.Z. Berman High School Public 9684.4%67.2%
197 Phandulwazi High School Public 16984.0%80.1%
198 Symphony Sekondêr Public 8783.9%83.2%
199 Sinethemba Secondary School Public 29483.7%78.9%
200 Voorbrug Sekondêr Public 17683.5%82.1%
201 Beacon Hill Sekondêr Public 22683.2%80.2%
202 Kuils River Technical Secondary School Public 17883.1%75.4%
203 Wallacedene Secondary School Public 19483.0%80.4%
204 Masiyile Senior Secondary School Public 21283.0%73.9%
205 Strandfontein Sekonder Public 17082.9%81.1%
206 Phillipi Secondary School Public 24282.6%77.4%
207 Eersterivier Sekondêr Public 21282.5%76.7%
208 Kulani Secondary School Public 15382.4%78.6%
209 Zandvliet Hoërskool Public 17882.0%83.2%
210 Masibambane Secondary School Public 24482.0%83.1%
211 Good Hope High School Private 4481.8%79.4%
212 I. D. Mkize Sen Secondary Public 26381.7%79.9%
213 Excelsior Sekondêr Public 28381.6%85.2%
214 New Eisleben Secondary School Public 33781.6%81.2%
215 Lotus Sekondêr Public 4881.3%76.3%
216 Mfuleni Secondary School Public 21381.2%81.4%
217 Vuyiseka Secondary School Public 24981.1%81.9%
218 Phakama Secondary School Public 15981.1%79.5%
219 Mitchell's Plain High School Public 13180.9%80.4%
220 Sea Point High School Public 7380.8%78.0%
221 John Ramsay Hoërskool Public 11580.0%81.0%
222 Masiphumelele High School Public 22580.0%73.8%
223 Holy Cross High School (Maitland) Private 5979.7%88.8%
224 Fairdale No.2 High School Public 15779.6%–
225 Vista High School Public 9379.6%59.6%
226 Valhalla Sekondêre Skool Public 11679.3%75.1%
227 Western Cape Sport School Public 7279.2%74.3%
228 Maitland High School Public 15678.2%65.5%
229 Macassar Sek Public 10978.0%69.2%
230 Sibelius Hoërskool Public 14077.9%68.2%
231 Elsiesrivier Sekondêr Public 27377.7%81.6%
232 Lentegeur Secondary School Public 17477.6%61.8%
233 Dr. Nelson R. Mandela High School Public 15877.2%65.6%
234 Fairdale High School Public 19277.1%76.8%
235 Wynberg Sekondêr Public 14776.9%75.9%
236 Bridgetown Secondary Public 23476.9%74.4%
237 Phoenix Sekondêr Public 13476.9%72.0%
238 Heideveld Sekondêr Public 18576.8%68.9%
239 Mfuleni Technical Academy Public 24976.3%75.8%
240 Oscar Mpetha High School Public 16476.2%79.6%
241 Inkwenkwezi Secondary School Public 23076.1%78.9%
242 Strand Sekondêr Public 12176.0%73.9%
243 Modderdam Sekondêr Public 16675.9%65.8%
244 Sinako High School Public 21375.6%73.7%
245 Manenberg Sekondêr Public 13475.4%72.6%
246 Masibambisane Secondary School Public 24875.4%70.3%
247 Athlone Secondary School Public 12675.4%68.6%
248 Aloe Secondary School Public 17475.3%75.1%
249 Fisantekraal High School Public 19075.3%73.7%
250 Crystal Sekondêr Public 8175.3%70.8%
251 Princeton Secondary School Public 12475.0%67.6%
252 Tafelsig Sekondêr Public 17675.0%67.0%
253 Simunye Sekondêr Public 15174.8%74.8%
254 Rusthof Sekondêr Public 15974.2%73.2%
255 Atlantis Sekondêre Skool Public 22173.3%73.9%
256 Intshukumo Secondary School Public 21273.1%73.7%
257 Garlandale Sekondêr Public 12273.0%78.2%
258 Bulumko Secondary School Public 17072.4%74.2%
259 2 Oceans Education Operations Company ( Private 2171.4%81.2%
260 Ikamvalethu Secondary School Public 21271.2%71.1%
261 Ocean View Secondary School Public 17371.1%62.2%
262 Focus College - District Six Private 2470.8%–
263 West Bank High School Public 11470.2%74.4%
264 Northpine Technical High School Public 9969.7%68.5%
265 Sarepta Sekondêr Public 21769.1%69.2%
266 Fezeka Secondary School Public 20369.0%70.0%
267 Belgravia Secondary Public 15968.6%64.2%
268 Langa Secondary School Public 17768.4%66.2%
269 Windermere Sekondêr Public 9168.1%67.0%
270 Cathkin Secondary School Public 11066.4%69.2%
271 Key To Education Trading As Focus Colle Private 5164.7%66.9%
272 Arcadia Senior Sekondêre Skool Public 6563.1%62.2%
273 Houtbaai Sekondêr Public 6262.9%79.4%
274 Rosendaal Sekondêr Public 22362.3%68.3%
275 Spes Bona High School Public 14559.3%61.9%
276 St. Andrew's Sekondêr Public 13844.9%62.4%

Schools with fewer than 20 candidates

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
277 Montgomery and Miller Academy Private 17100.0%100.0%
278 Constantia Waldorf School Private 17100.0%100.0%
279 Riverside College Private 13100.0%100.0%
280 Michael Oak Waldorf School Private 10100.0%100.0%
281 Valsbaai Hoërskool Private 8100.0%100.0%
282 Lakeside Education Academy Private 6100.0%100.0%
283 Seven Steps Academy for the Deaf Public 5100.0%100.0%
284 Oakley House School Private 4100.0%100.0%
285 Kids Academy Ssw & K-Academy Learning C Private 1100.0%100.0%
286 Curro Uitzicht High School Private 17100.0%98.4%
287 Hope and Light Community Welfare (NPC) Private 19100.0%96.4%
288 Academy Private School Private 12100.0%91.2%
289 Savvy College Private 14100.0%91.1%
290 Natural Learning Academy Private 1794.1%97.5%
291 Future's Academy Private 1989.5%89.7%
292 Ubuntu Football Academy Private 988.9%96.0%
293 Emmanuel Christian Academy Private 1984.2%91.5%
294 Mondeor Eco School Private 1883.3%82.3%
295 Shiloh Centre of Learning Private 1978.9%82.1%
296 Chokmah Independent School Private 1172.7%–
297 Stonefountain College - Kenilworth Private 1471.4%75.8%
298 Sunningdale Private School Private 1266.7%84.0%
299 Dominikaanse Skool Vir Dowes Public 450.0%78.6%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Cape Town · high schools in Cape Town · best schools in Western Cape