Best high schools in Durban by matric results (2025)

7 schools in Durban, KwaZulu-Natal had matric candidates in 2025. Together 1 082 learners wrote and 96.5% passed, against 90.6% for KwaZulu-Natal.

#SchoolWrotePass rate2023–25
1 Isibonelo High School Public 15999.4%97.7%
2 Inhlakanipho High School Public 14698.6%98.4%
3 Adams College Public 25197.2%97.5%
4 Igugulabasha High School Public 9695.8%95.3%
5 Nqabakazulu Comprehensive High School Public 18795.2%90.0%
6 Lakehaven Secondary School Public 10594.3%90.4%
7 Zwelihle Senior Secondary School Public 13893.5%89.1%

Ranked by the 2025 NSC pass rate (candidates who passed ÷ candidates who wrote), then the combined 2023–2025 pass rate. Rankings leave out schools with fewer than 20 candidates so very small classes don't dominate. Source: Department of Basic Education, 2025 NSC School Performance Report. A pass rate doesn't show bachelor passes, subject choices or learners who left before Grade 12, so visit schools before choosing.

See also: all schools in Durban · high schools in Durban · best schools in KwaZulu-Natal